Midland Mortgage Co. v. United States , 576 F. Supp. 101 ( 1983 )
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.

    Title 26, United States Code, section 6503(a)(1) provides:

    The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, in respect to any deficiency as defined in section 6211 (relating to income, estate, gift and certain excise taxes), shall (after the mailings of a notice under section 6212(a)) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.

    Plaintiff contends that the assessment is invalid because it was made after the statute of limitations had run. Plaintiff further contends that the carryback involved here arose from plaintiff's fiscal year ended July 31, 1974, and the period for assessment of taxes related to plaintiff's fiscal year 1974 lapsed on June 30, 1978.

    Defendant contends that the taxpayer was assessed before the limitations period on assessments had run, and that by agreement between plaintiff and defendant, the period of limitations on assessment of the defendant's proposed carryback adjustments was extended to June 30, 1978 (Stip. ¶ 7) and on June 16, 1978, before the expiration of the limitations period, plaintiff filed a petition in Tax Court on the second Notice of Deficiency (Stip. ¶ 9). Defendant further contends that under 26 U.S.C. § 6503(a)(1) the filing of a petition in Tax Court suspends the running of the limitations period until the Tax Court decision becomes final and for 60 days thereafter. Defendant contends that Tax Court proceedings suspend the running of limitations where the proceedings are dismissed on jurisdictional grounds, where the petition is dismissed for untimely filing, or where the merits of the deficiency are not reached.