Patco, Inc. v. Hammond (In re Hammond) , 36 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1360 ( 1983 )
[…] In Oklahoma it is found at 12A O.S.1981 §§ 9-101 to 9-507.

    In this connection, 12A O.S.1981 § 9-102(1) provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in § 9-104 on excluded transactions, this Article applies:
    (a) to any transaction, regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods, documents, instru*519ments, general intangibles, chattel paper or accounts;

    Further, the “Article applies to security interests created by contract including ... assignment .... ” 12A O.S.1981 § 9-102(2). A “security interest” is defined at 12A O.S.1981 § 1-201(37) as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”

    The Court has examined the Assignment in question, the pertinent part of which provides: “This Assignment of interest is given to secure the payment of a series of promissory notes ...” (emphasis supplied). Such language clearly evidences an intent to create a security interest.