Patco, Inc. v. Hammond (In re Hammond) , 36 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1360 ( 1983 )
[…] (1) a creditor that extends credit to the debtor at the time of the commencement of the case, and that obtains, at such time and with respect to such credit, a judicial lien on all property on which a creditor on a simple contract could have obtained a judicial lien, whether or not such a creditor exists;

    Title 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) provides:

    Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

    Hammond is a debtor in possession as defined at 11 U.S.C. § 1101(1), and accordingly has the rights of a bankruptcy trustee under § 1107(a).