Morrissey v. Internal Revenue Service , 76 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7051 ( 1995 )
[…] The legislative history of section 448 states:

    The committee bill does not change the rules of present law relating to what accounting methods clearly reflect income or the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to require the use of an accounting method that clearly reflects income.

    *823H.Rept. 99-426 at 606 (quoted in Ansley-Sheppard-Burgess Co. v. Commissioner, 104 T.C. 367, 373, 1996 WL 131530 (1995)). Likewise, regulations promulgated under section 448 provide that “nothing in section 448 affects the authority of the Commissioner under section 446(b) to require the use of an accounting method that clearly reflects income....” 26 C.F.R. Part 1, § 1.448-lT(c).

    Section 446 of the Code provides that: (a) General rule. — Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.
    (b) Exceptions. — If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.