Morrissey v. Internal Revenue Service , 76 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7051 ( 1995 )
[…] When determining a bankruptcy appeal, this court may not set aside findings of fact made by the bankruptcy court unless they are clearly erroneous. Bankr.R. 8013; In re Yeates, 807 F.2d 874, 877 (10th Cir.1986). Questions of law are reviewed under a de novo standard. Id. As the issue presented in this case is purely a question of law, the court has conducted a de novo review of this matter.

    The Trustee argues that section 448 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”), 26 U.S.C. § 448, mandates that the IRS use the accrual method of accounting to determine EWC’s tax liability for 1989. Section 448 provides that:

    (a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a—
    (1)C corporation,
    (2) partnership which has a C corporation as a partner, or
    (3) tax shelter,
    taxable income shall not be computed under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.

    26 U.S.C. § 448. The Trustee contends that use of the accrual method is mandatory in this case for 1989 as EWC was a C corporation and none of the enumerated exceptions in section 448 apply.

    The Trustee’s analysis, however, is too narrow.