Youngblood v. Seewald , 194 F. Supp. 417 ( 1961 )
[…] In other words, Seewald contends that as defined by the controlling statutes, set forth below, for pooling purposes the royalty interest is limited to %th and the working interest is defined as the remaining %ths. That the lessee, McLain, is required by Section 87.1(d) “out of his share of the working interests from the well drilled on said unit,” to “pay said excess royalty,” and “overriding royalty.”

    The applicable provisions of the Oklahoma Oil and Gas Conservation Act are as follows:

    52 O.S.1951 § 86.1(h), provides;

    “The term ‘Operator’ shall mean any producer of oil or gas who has drilled a well or wells into a common source of supply and is engaged in operating such well or wells for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom;”

    52 O.S.1951 § 87.1(d), provides in pertinent part: