Youngblood v. Seewald , 194 F. Supp. 417 ( 1961 )
[…] That the lessee, McLain, is required by Section 87.1(d) “out of his share of the working interests from the well drilled on said unit,” to “pay said excess royalty,” and “overriding royalty.”

    The applicable provisions of the Oklahoma Oil and Gas Conservation Act are as follows:

    52 O.S.1951 § 86.1(h), provides;

    “The term ‘Operator’ shall mean any producer of oil or gas who has drilled a well or wells into a common source of supply and is engaged in operating such well or wells for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom;”

    52 O.S.1951 § 87.1(d), provides in pertinent part:

    “Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests, and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit. All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas. * * *
    “For the purpose of this Act the owner, or owners, of oil and gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and to said rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth (Ys) interest therein. * * «■