And an implied private cause of action arising from a regulation is rarely recognized. Id. (“To the extent that [plaintiff] may be suggesting the alleged violation of [the military regulation] in itself gives him a cause of action, this theory also fails. The Supreme Court has recently clarified that it will rarely recognize an implied cause of action arising from a mere regulation.”) (citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001)). Turning to the CARES Act violation, the court concludes that dismissal of the request for declaratory judgment is not appropriate. Section 9058(c) provides that the lessor of a covered dwelling unit “may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c). Watson has set forth factual allegations, accepted as true, that defendant violated § 9058(c) by failing to give a notice to vacate prior to filing the August 24, 2020 forcible entry and detainer action.