Cohen v. G&M Realty L.P., Nos. CIV-13-05612, CIV-15-3230, 2018 WL 2973385, at *10, n.19 (E.D.N.Y. June 13, 2018), aff’d, Castillo v. G&M Realty L.P., 950 F.3d 155 (2d Cir. 2020). II. Because Defendants have not submitted a written instrument signed by the building owner and Plaintiff, the building exception in 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1) is not applicable. Section 113(d)(1) provides an exception for works of visual art that are incorporated into or made part of a building. 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1). Defendants assert that the building exception applies here. Pursuant to that subsection, when “a work of visual art has been incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work . . . and the author consented to the installation . . . in a written instrument . . . signed by the owner of the building and the author and that specifies that installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal,” the integrity rights conferred by § 106A(a) are wholly inapplicable. Id. (emphasis added). Defendants also assert that §113(d)(1) does not require one single on property without the permission of the owner”); Carter v.