Sysco Oklahoma LLC v. Michigan Conference of Teamsters Welfare Fund ( 2021 )
[…] Co. v. Waller, 906 F.2d 985, 993 (4th Cir.1990) (recognizing that “several courts have cited to § 1103(c)(2)(A) in creating a common law remedy for employers in their suits to recover erroneous payments to pension funds”); Whitworth Bros. Storage Co. v. Central States, Southwest and Southwest Areas 5 The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals recognizes an implied cause of action by an employer under 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A), section § 403(c)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"). British Motor Car Distrib., Ltd. v. San Francisco Auto. Indus. Welfare, 882 F.2d 371, 374 (9th Cir. 1989). The Act provides that assets of an ERISA plan "shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C.§ 1103(c)(1). There exists an exception to this general rule, which permits, but does not mandate, the return of an employer’s plan contribution that was the result of "a mistake of fact or law," but only "after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by such a mistake." Id. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Pension Fund, 794 F.2d 221, 235-36 & nn. 23-24 (6th Cir. 1986) (An action for unjust enrichment, equitable in nature, and developed in light of the policies of ERISA is appropriate”); UIU Severance Pay Trust Fund v.