Donahue v. Bergerhouse ( 2021 )
[…] No. 48) filed by Defendant C.R. England, Inc. and a Motion to Compel (Doc. No. 57) filed by Plaintiff Laresia D. Sykes. The Court has considered the parties’ arguments as presented in their briefing and in open court on September 9, 2021. I. Background On September 13, 2021, the Court issued an Order disposing of each Motion in part and reserving ruling in part. See Order of Sept. 13, 2021 (Doc. No. 73). Specifically, the Court ordered that as to Defendant’s Motion for Protective Order, the Court would reserve ruling on the Defendant’s assertion of privilege under 49 U.S.C. § 504(f) as to Topics 3(c) and 3(d), subject to Defendant’s ex parte submission to the Court of the following: 1. An affidavit executed by a corporate representative with personal knowledge regarding any use of the disputed information for “a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier . . . and required by the Secretary [of Transportation],” 49 U.S.C. § 504(f); 2. The relevant documents, with the allegedly privileged portions highlighted; and 3. Any such “report” of the relevant accident prepared by Defendant pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 504(f).