Oklahoma State of v. Biden ( 2021 )
[…] This, generally, is the allocation of responsibility and authority envisioned by the Constitution (states responsible for “Appointment of the Officers, and the Authority of training the Mi- litia” under “the discipline prescribed by Congress”) and envisioned as well by Con- gress, which provides substantial funding for the Guard. 32 U.S.C. §§ 106, 107. The constitutional allocation of responsibility for Guard matters has been fleshed out by Congress. The beginning point, understandably relied upon by the defendants, is 32 U.S.C. § 110: “The President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.” In turn, the Service Secretaries (as relevant here, the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force) are empowered to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary con- siders necessary to carry out provisions of law relating to the reserve components under the Secretary’s