Oklahoma State of v. Smith ( 2024 )
[…] June 28, 2022) (discussing federal statutes giving federal district courts jurisdiction over state criminal proceedings) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a, 1443); see also Kansas v. Howard, Case No. 23-3017-JWL, 2023 WL 355969, at *1 (D. Kan. Jan. 23, 2023) (further discussing the requirements for removal under § 1443(1) as “narrow and well-defined”). A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution must be filed “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State Court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier” and “shall include all grounds for such removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1), (2); see also Kansas v. Gilbert, Nos. 22-3213, 22-3230, 22-3229, & 22-3249, 2023 WL 2397025, at *1 (10th Cir. Mar. 8, 2023) (same). “A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2). Here, Defendant was arraigned on October 12, 2023, and thus his notice of removal is untimely. Additionally, he has not included any grounds for removal, or otherwise alleged any facts or authority that would suggest removal was proper, and he has now waived such grounds. See id. Under such circumstances, the Court concludes that summary remand is required. See id. § 1455(b)(4) (“If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.”’) (emphasis added); see also Eggleston v. Clearfield City, Case No. 1:23mc0044 DAK, 2023 WL 2992451, at *2 (D. Utah Apr. 18, 2023) (summarily remanding a state criminal action). IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that this action is REMANDED to the District Court in Stephens County, Oklahoma.