NS JPF Lender, LLC v. Marble ( 2024 )
[…] However, once given, ‘congressional consent transforms an interstate compact within this Clause into a law of the United States.’” (quoting Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 438 (1981))). Like Oklahoma v. Texas, the Compact states that “[t]he south bank of the Red River is the boundary between the states along the Red River,” but it notes that “while the south bank, at any given time, may be located through expensive and time-consuming survey techniques, such surveys can, at best, identify the south bank only as it exists at the time of the survey.” Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 6106(Art. I)(A)(2), (4). “Locating the south bank through survey techniques is of minimal aid when agencies of the party states must locate the state boundary line for law enforcement, administrative and taxation purposes.” Id. § 6106(Art. I)(A)(5). Accordingly, the states sought “to establish an identifiable boundary between the states of Oklahoma and Texas along the Red River . . . without changing title of any person or entity, public or private, to land adjacent to the Red River.” Id. § 6106(Art. I)(B). One of the “compelling purposes” of entering the Compact was to avoid “questions of venue in civil and criminal proceedings that may arise as a result of incidents along the boundary and avoidance or minimization of future disputes and litigation.” Id. § 6106(Art. I)(B)(4). The Compact states that “[t]he permanent political boundary line between the states of Oklahoma and Texas along the Red River is the vegetation line along the south bank of the Red River except for the Texoma area, where the boundary does not change.” Id. § 6106(Art. II)(B).4 “Vegetation line” is defined as “the visually identifiable continuous line of vegetation that is adjacent to that portion of the riverbed kept practically bare of vegetation by the natural flow of the river and is continuous with the vegetation beyond the riverbed.” Id. § 6106(Art. II)(A)(2). More specifically, “‘[v]egetation’ means trees, shrubs, grasses, and other plant species that substantially cover the ground.” Id. § 6106(Art. II)(A)(1). “[T]he State of Oklahoma possesses sovereignty over all lands north of the boundary line established by [the] [C]ompact and . . . the State of Texas possesses sovereignty over all lands south of the boundary line established by [the] [C]ompact.” Id. § 6106(Art. III). Relatedly, the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act (the “Dingell Act”) was enacted by Congress, in part, “to promote enhanced public outdoor recreational and natural resource conservation opportunities.” Pub.