Cooper v. Am. Auto. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 602, 612 (10th Cir. 1992). The Court “is mindful that a litigant may have a valid [OGTCA] claim when there is a demonstrated negligent breach in the performance of specified actions mandated by [policy].” Id. at 612 n.8. But as alleged, the policy gives a vast amount of discretion to Morris regarding how to conduct the investigation. This kind of policy is explicitly accounted for in the OGTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(5) (stating that “[p]erformance of . . . any act or service which is in the discretion of the . . . political subdivision or its employees” shall not give rise to liability). As such, Morris’ performance of the investigation was inherently discretionary, and as alleged, PPS cannot be held liable for his decisions. See United States v.