Specifically, 57 Okla. Stat. § 566.4, “which applies the notice provisions of the GTCA to lawsuits brought by prisoners or former prisoners against private correctional facilities,” controls in this action. Hall, 2014 OK 22, ¶ 11, 324 P.3d at 404. The relevant notice provisions of the GTCA require a person to “present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief . . . . within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs.” 51 Okla. Stat. § 156(A)–(B). “A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part” by the state or political subdivision. Id. § 157(A). “No action for any cause arising under,” the GTCA “shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section.” Id. § 157(B). “In short, a plaintiff has no access to the courts while awaiting the political subdivision’s decision.” Brown, 2007 OK 56, ¶ 6, 164 P.3d at 1075 (emphasis omitted).