(Slip Opinion)
[…] 82 Fed. Reg. 8115, 8123 (Jan. 17, 2017) (amend-
ing Exec. Order No. 13467, § 2.5(e), 3 C.F.R. 196 (2008)). In those
Orders, the President has also charged OPM with overseeing suitability
investigations and determinations. See id. §§ 1(a)(iii), 3(s) (amending
Civil Service Rule II,
5 C.F.R. §§ 2.1(a), and Exec. Order No. 13467,
§ 2.5(b)). He has further specified that the NBIB, an entity within OPM,
shall “serve as the primary executive branch service provider for back-
ground investigations” for security clearances and related adjudications as
well as for suitability determinations. Id. § 3(t) (amending Exec. Order
No. 13467, § 2.6(a)(1)); see also id. § 1(b)(i) (amending Civil Service
Rule V,
5 C.F.R. § 5.2(a)). But the Director of National Intelligence re-
tains the ultimate authority “to designate an agency or agencies, to the
extent that it is not practicable to use the [NBIB], to conduct investiga-
tions of persons who are proposed for access to classified information or
for eligibility to hold a sensitive position.”
Id. § 3(s) (amending Exec.
Order No. 13467, § 2.5(e)(vi)). 3 At the time of your opinion request, the
3 The President originally designated the Office of Management and Budget as the
agency responsible for overseeing security clearance investigations and adjudications. See
3