(Slip Opinion)
[…] ODNI, Re: OPM OLC opinion request (Dec. 1, 2017 5:31 PM); Letter for Steven A.
Engel, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from William S. Castle,
Acting General Counsel, Department of Defense (Dec. 7, 2017).
2
Department of Defense’s Authority to Conduct Background Investigations
President to select a single executive branch agency to oversee security
clearance investigations and adjudications and to set uniform policies in
this area throughout the United States Government. See
id. § 3001(b)(1)–
(2), (4), 118 Stat. at 3705–10 (codified at
50 U.S.C. § 3341(b)(1)–(2),
(4)). That section further required that, “[n]otwithstanding any other pro-
vision of law,” the President, in consultation with the designated oversight
agency, would select “a single agency . . . to conduct, to the maximum
extent practicable, security clearance investigations of employees and
contractor personnel of the United States Government who require access
to classified information and to provide and maintain all security clear-
ances of such employees and contractor personnel.”
Id. § 3001(c)(1), 118
Stat. at 3707 (codified at
50 U.S.C. § 3341(c)(1)). Section 3341 also
authorized the oversight agency to designate “other agencies to conduct
such investigations” if “appropriate for national security and efficiency
purposes.”
Id.