Statutory Mandate to Propose Legislation in Response to Medicare Funding Warning ( 2016 )
[…] penditures. See Medicare Modernization Act tit. VIII. Section 801 of the
    Act provides that if Medicare trustees determine in two consecutive
    annual reports that the portion of total Medicare expenses funded from
    general revenues, as opposed to dedicated Medicare financing sources, is
    projected to exceed 45 percent for the fiscal year in which the report is
    submitted or for any of the succeeding six fiscal years, that determination
    “shall be treated as a medicare funding warning.” Id. § 801(a)(2); see id.
    § 801(a)(1)(B), (c)(1)–(4). Section 802(a) added a new subsection (h) to
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1105
    , the statute governing the President’s annual budget
    submission. That new subsection provides that “[i]f there is a medicare
    funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the [Medicare Modernization
    Act] made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the
    15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Con-
    gress under [
    31 U.S.C. § 1105
    (a)] for the succeeding year, proposed
    legislation to respond to such warning.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 1105
    (h)(1); see also
    Medicare Modernization Act § 802(b) (stating that “[i]t is the sense of
    67
    
    40 Op. O.L.C. 66
     (2016)
    Congress” that “legislation submitted pursuant to section 1105(h) of title