Temporary Certification Under the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 ( 2017 )
[…] postponed records in a very short timeframe, because he must determine
    whether postponement remains necessary in light of current concerns
    about national security, law enforcement, and foreign affairs. If the Presi-
    dent were barred from determining that a group of records collectively
    warranted continued postponement, he would be forced to evaluate the
    individual justifications for postponing tens of thousands of records on a
    compressed timetable without adequate time for full consideration. Policy
    concerns thus support interpreting section 5(g)(2)(D) to allow the Presi-
    dent to issue a certification encompassing multiple records.
    We further conclude that the proposed certification would satisfy the
    requirement of section 5(g)(2)(D)(i) that there be “an identifiable harm to
    the military defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or conduct
    of foreign relations.” An “identifiable harm” to national security, law
    enforcement, or foreign affairs includes the potential harm to those inter-
    ests resulting from prematurely disclosing a batch of records that appears
    to contain sensitive information.