Temporary Certification Under the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 ( 2017 )
[…] Secretary of Energy to notify Congress of intelligence losses deemed
    “likely to cause significant harm or damage to the national security inter-
    ests of the United States”). The fact that Congress did not specify in
    section 5(g)(2)(D) the degree of likelihood that disclosure would harm
    national security, law enforcement, or foreign affairs suggests that Con-
    gress authorized the President to determine what level of risk necessitates
    postponing disclosure. 5
    Thus, for purposes of the first half of section 5(g)(2)(D)’s balancing
    test, the President may reasonably conclude that the premature disclosure
    of the records at issue would present “an identifiable harm to the military
    defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or conduct of foreign
    relations.” JFK Act § 5(g)(2)(D)(i). Courts have long recognized that
    forcing the Executive Branch to disclose sensitive information can harm
    national security, law enforcement, or foreign affairs. 6
    5 We recognize that section 5(g)(2)(D) refers to an “identifiable harm to the military
    defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or conduct of foreign relations,”
    whereas section 6(1) instead refers to a “threat to the military defense, intelligence
    operations, or conduct of foreign relations” (emphases added). While a “harm” is an