Temporary Certification Under the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 ( 2017 )
[…] or methods that the United States presently used or was likely to use, or
    (C) “would demonstrably impair the national security of the United
    States.” Id. Similarly, under section 9(d)(1), if the President wishes to
    reverse a Board determination to disclose or postpone a record, he must
    not only apply “the standards set forth in section 6,” but must also issue
    “an unclassified written certification . . . stating the justification for the
    President’s decision, including the applicable grounds for postponement
    under section 6.”
    Under section 5(g)(2)(D), by contrast, the President need only certify
    that “continued postponement is made necessary by an identifiable harm
    to the military defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or
    conduct of foreign relations,” and that “the identifiable harm is of such
    gravity that it outweighs the public interest in disclosure.” Section
    5(g)(2)(D) contains no additional specifications of the types of harms that
    would warrant postponing disclosure. Nor does it compel the President to
    describe which specific grounds necessitate postponement. Those differ-