Temporary Certification Under the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 ( 2017 )
[…] Congress has specified the necessary level of certainty that harm to na-
    11
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 41
    tional security will occur. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(c) (requiring the
    Attorney General to certify that disclosure of certain materials in litigation
    “would harm the national security of the United States”); id. § 1845
    (requiring the Attorney General to certify that disclosure of evidence
    derived from the use of a pen register or trap-and-trace device “would
    harm the national security of the United States”); id. § 2656 (requiring the
    Secretary of Energy to notify Congress of intelligence losses deemed
    “likely to cause significant harm or damage to the national security inter-
    ests of the United States”). The fact that Congress did not specify in
    section 5(g)(2)(D) the degree of likelihood that disclosure would harm
    national security, law enforcement, or foreign affairs suggests that Con-