Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] Sands, 2A Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 51.03, at 300 (4th ed.
1972))).
We disagree with this position for a number of reasons. Most funda-
mentally, we believe section 973(b)(2)(A)’s “otherwise authorized by
law” exception includes authorization under section 5534a. DoD is correct
that Congress has enacted statutes specifically authorizing active duty
officers to hold certain positions subject to section 973(b)(2)(A)’s prohi-
bition. See
10 U.S.C. § 528 (authorizing military officers to hold certain
positions in the Intelligence Community, including CIA Director); see
also
id. §§ 3017(b), 5036(c), 8017(b) (1982) (noting that, if an active duty
military officer temporarily acted as Secretary of the Army, Navy, or Air
Force, such service should not “be considered as the holding of a civil
office within the meaning of section 973(b)”); cf.
40 U.S.C. § 311(c)
(authorizing the Administrator of General Services to “use the services”
of “armed services personnel” “[n]otwithstanding section 973 of title
10”). But nothing in the provision’s text indicates that the “otherwise