Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] Section
973(b)(2)(A) of title 10 of the United States Code generally prohibits
active duty military officers from holding certain high-level civilian
offices in the federal government. In particular, it provides:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, an officer to whom this
subsection applies may not hold, or exercise the functions of, a civil
office in the Government of the United States—
(i) that is an elective office;
(ii) that requires an appointment by the President by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate; or
(iii) that is a position in the Executive Schedule under sections
5312 through 5317 of title 5.
Paragraph 1 of section 973(b) explains that the prohibition on holding or
exercising the functions of covered offices applies to “regular officer[s] of
an armed force on the active-duty list (and . . . regular officer[s] of the
Coast Guard on the active duty promotion list),” as well as to retired and
reserve officers serving on active duty in certain circumstances.
Your question concerns the application of section 973(b)(2)(A)’s pro-
hibition on federal civil office-holding to members of the military on
terminal leave.