Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] (alterations in origi-
nal) (internal quotation marks omitted)). But even if those canons were
applicable, neither would compel the reading of the relevant statutory
provisions DoD advances.
We agree that section 973(b)(2)(A) is more specific than section 5534a
with respect to the federal civilian positions it covers. It applies only to
elected, presidentially appointed, and Executive Schedule offices, while
section 5534a applies to all civilian offices and positions in the federal
government. Additionally, section 973(b)(2)(A) applies only to “of-
ficer[s]” in the military, while section 5534a applies to all “member[s] of
a uniformed service.” But section 5534a is more specific with respect to
the status of the active duty military members to whom it applies. Where
section 973(b)(2)(A) applies to all “regular officer[s] of an armed force on
the active-duty list (and . . . regular officer[s] of the Coast Guard on the
active duty promotion list),” as well as to certain retired and reserve
officers, see
10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(1), section 5534a applies only to mem-
bers of the military on terminal leave. Section 5534a thus applies to a
category of military members in a very specific situation: those who are