Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] authorized by law” exception should be read to apply only to those stat-
utes, and not to more general authorizations, as its plain language would
suggest. The provision does not, for example, prohibit a military officer
from holding a covered position “except as otherwise authorized by a
statute expressly referring to section 973(b),” or “except as otherwise
authorized by a statute referring to a specified position.” The provision’s
“otherwise authorized by law” clause also does not list specific statutes
authorizing active duty officers to hold particular civilian offices. Cf.
16
U.S.C. § 2403(b) (“It is unlawful for any person, unless authorized by a
permit issued under this chapter . . . to dispose of any waste in Antarctica
(except as otherwise authorized by the Act to Prevent Pollution from
Ships)[.]”). Absent some basis in the language of section 973(b)(2)(A) to
construe the phrase “otherwise authorized by law” narrowly, and in light
of the principle that competing statutes should be interpreted harmonious-
ly whenever possible, we see no reason to exclude section 5534a from the