Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] tions. See Memorandum for William P. Tyson, Director, Executive Office
for United States Attorneys, from Theodore B. Olson, Assistant Attorney
General, Office of Legal Counsel, Re: Applicability of
10 U.S.C. § 973(b)
to JAG Officers Assigned to Prosecute Petty Offenses Committed on
Military Reservations (May 17, 1983). In response to that decision, Con-
gress amended section 973(b) to limit the offices that active duty military
officers were prohibited from holding. See Department of Defense Au-
thorization Act, 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-94, sec. 1002(a), § 973(b)(2)(A),
97 Stat. 614, 655 (1983). Under the amended version, the prohibition on
holding federal civilian offices applied, as it does today, only to an office
that “is an elective office,” that “requires an appointment by the President
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” or that “is a position in
the Executive Schedule under sections 5312 through 5317 of title 5.”
Id.
Congress also made clear that active duty officers assigned or detailed to
federal civilian offices not covered by the prohibition could hold those
offices or exercise their functions.