Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] a position covered by
10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A), a provision that prohibits
active duty military officers from holding certain civilian offices in the
federal government. 1 We advised you orally and by e-mail that a military
officer appointed or elected to such a position may continue on terminal
leave status. 2 This opinion further memorializes and explains the basis
for that advice. In brief, section 973(b)(2)(A) provides that an active duty
military officer may hold a covered position if doing so is “otherwise
authorized by law,” and another statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, specifically
permits “[a] member of a uniformed service” on “terminal leave” to
accept “a civilian office or position in the Government of the United
States” and to “receive the pay of that office or position in addition to
pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion
of the terminal leave.” In light of 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, an officer on terminal
1 E-mail for Rosemary Hart, Office of Legal Counsel, from Joseph B. Maher, Principal
Deputy General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security (June 23, 2015, 6:58 PM)
(“Maher E-mail”).