Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military
[…] Terry v. United States,
97 F. Supp. 804, 806 (Ct. Cl. 1951)). An officer
on terminal leave is considered to be on active duty status. See
id. at 219;
see also Madsen v. United States,
841 F.2d 1011, 1013 (10th Cir. 1987)
(“Terminal leave, or leave taken prior to discharge, is statutorily defined
as active duty service.” (citing
10 U.S.C. § 701(e) (1982))). Thus, a mili-
tary officer on terminal leave is subject to section 973(b)(2)(A)’s general
prohibition.
14
Continuation of Terminal Leave for Military Officer Appointed to Civilian Position
A different statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, establishes rules for dual pay and
employment during an officer’s period of terminal leave. In relevant part,
section 5534a provides:
A member of a uniformed service who has performed active ser-
vice and who is on terminal leave pending separation from, or re-
lease from active duty in, that service under honorable conditions
may accept a civilian office or position in the Government of the
United States, its territories or possessions, or the government of the
District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that of-
fice or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uni-
formed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave.
As you pointed out in your request for advice, under one view of these
statutes, “[section] 5534a serves as an affirmative authority [for military
members on terminal leave to hold covered positions] that fits within the
qualification of [section] 973(b)(2)(A) stating that its prohibition applies