Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] all part-time employees from being subject to the Act. OPM Reply at 4.
But we do not think the statute supports such an inference. Congress often
exempts classes of persons from requirements that apply to some but not
all class members, including elsewhere in the Department of Veterans
Affairs Health-Care Personnel Act itself. See, e.g.,
38 U.S.C. § 7425(a)
(exempting all employees appointed pursuant to the statute from require-
ments applicable only to the Senior Executive Service). Indeed, many of
the “part-time appointments” authorized by this statute are required to be
“temporary,”
id. § 7405(d), (g)(1), and so would not be subject to the Act
under any reading. See
5 U.S.C. § 3401(2) (stating that “‘part-time career
employment’ . . . does not include employment on a temporary or inter-
mittent basis”). Hence, this statute too is fully consistent with the view
that the Act did not eliminate part-time employment outside of its defini-
tion of part-time career employment.
10 We express no view on whether the Comptroller General’s decisions are correct or