Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] converting positions for part-time career employment,” “annual goals
103
39 Op. O.L.C. 99 (2015)
for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employ-
ment,” and “interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals.”
Id.
§ 3402(a)(1)(B), (C). The Act also includes several provisions to protect
existing employees from any negative consequences of such programs.
It prohibits an agency from “abolish[ing] any position occupied by an
employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be
performed on a part-time career employment basis,” id. § 3403(a); states
that “[a]ny person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency
shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of
continued employment,” id. § 3403(b); and makes its provisions inappli-
cable to positions for which, “on the date of [the Act’s] enactment . . .
there is in effect . . . a collective-bargaining agreement which establishes
the number of hours of employment a week,” id. § 3405(a); see also id.