Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] chapter 61 of title 5 of the United States Code—the chapter granting
agencies general scheduling authority—and that the Act should therefore
be presumed not to impose such a limitation. CRT Memorandum at 4; see
CRT Reply at 1–2.
We do not agree that the presumption against implied repeals applies
here. Chapter 61 of title 5 does not expressly state that agencies have
authority to schedule part-time employees to work any number of hours
per week below 40. Rather, as relevant, it provides that the basic adminis-
trative workweek for full-time employees is 40 hours, see
5 U.S.C.
§ 6101(a)(2)(A), and suggests that agencies have authority to set dif-
ferent schedules for employees who are not full-time, see, e.g.,
id.
§ 6101(a)(3)(A) (requiring agencies to “provide, with respect to each
employee . . . that assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in ad-
vance”). As discussed above, it is a fair implication that, in the absence
of any other limit, agencies may schedule part-time employees to work
up to 39 hours per week. But a statute “does not stand repealed” whenev-
er its “implications . . . may be altered by the implications of a later