Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] the Act’s definition. See Lamie v. U.S. Tr.,
540 U.S. 526, 534 (2003)
(“It is well established that when the statute’s language is plain, the
sole function of the courts—at least where the disposition required by
the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.” (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
2.
We next consider the purpose of the Act. The statute addresses this sub-
ject directly: The Act states that its “purpose . . . is to provide increased
part-time career employment opportunities throughout the Federal Gov-
ernment.” Act § 2(b). The Act reiterates this objective in its core provi-
sion, instructing agencies to establish part-time career employment pro-
grams “[i]n order to promote part-time career employment opportunities
in all grade levels.”
5 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). These statements of purpose
indicate that the Act is designed to “provide increased . . . opportunities”
for and “promote” part-time career employment, principally through the
requirement that agencies establish part-time career employment pro-
grams.