Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] Proposed Agency Interpreta-
tion of “Federal Means-Tested Public Benefit[s]” Under Personal Re-
sponsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,
21 Op.
O.L.C. 21, 34–35 (1997) (distinguishing a situation in which “a statute
assigns a group of agencies a particular task that is related to the duties
that the agencies already have been assigned by their governing statutes”
and “the agencies . . . concur in their interpretation” of that statute).
Here, numerous agencies administer, and are required to promulgate
regulations implementing, the Act. See
5 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) (requiring
“the head of each agency, by regulation, [to] establish and maintain a
program for part-time career employment within such agency”). OPM’s
authority under the Act is limited to “advis[ing] and assist[ing]” agencies
in developing their own implementing regulations and conducting a
110
Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work Regularly Scheduled Weeks of 33 to 39 Hours