Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] intermittent basis.”
5 U.S.C. § 3401(2). As a result, there was no need for Congress to
115
39 Op. O.L.C. 99 (2015)
b.
The Act’s second benefits provision addresses life insurance. Prior to
the Act,
5 U.S.C. § 8716(b) stated that the Civil Service Commission
“may exclude an employee” from receiving life insurance benefits “on
the basis of the nature and type of his employment or conditions pertain-
ing to it, such as short-term appointment, seasonal, intermittent or part-
time employment, and employment of like nature.”
5 U.S.C. § 8716(b)
(1976) (emphasis added). In the Act, Congress amended this provision by
striking “part-time” and adding a new paragraph stating that the Com-
mission (now OPM) may not exclude “an employee who is occupying a
position on a part-time career employment basis” from receiving life
insurance benefits. Act § 4(b).
OPM argues that this provision supports its interpretation of the Act in
two ways. First, OPM contends that it would have been illogical for
Congress to prevent it from excluding part-time career employees from