Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] series of amendments “that assume the existence of disparate-impact
claims”); Bilski v. Kappos,
561 U.S. 593, 607 (2010) (inferring that busi-
ness methods are patentable from provisions that “explicitly contemplate[]
the existence of at least some business method patents” and that would be
“render[ed] . . . meaningless” if those patents were unlawful).
Congress again recognized agencies’ preexisting authority to hire part-
time employees when it enacted the Act. Several of the Act’s provisions
refer to or acknowledge part-time employees hired prior to the Act’s
enactment. See Act § 4(c)(2)(B) (grandfathering health benefits for “any
employee serving in a position on a part-time career employment basis on
the date of the enactment of this Act”); id. § 2(b) (stating that the Act’s
purpose is “to provide increased part-time career employment opportuni-
ties throughout the Federal Government” (emphasis added));
5 U.S.C.
§ 3401(2) (referring to “position[s] which would be part-time without
regard to this section”).