Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] 114
Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work Regularly Scheduled Weeks of 33 to 39 Hours
different kinds of part-time schedules. It is therefore unlikely that, had
Congress intended to prohibit part-time employment other than part-time
career employment as defined in the Act, it would have done so—only by
implication—in this part of the Act. With that admonition in mind, we
consider the Act’s provisions regarding retirement, life insurance, and
health benefits.
a.
The Act first addresses retirement benefits. Before the Act became law,
5 U.S.C. § 8347(g) stated that the Civil Service Commission “may ex-
clude from [retirement benefits] an employee or group of employees in or
under an Executive agency whose employment is temporary or intermit-
tent.”
5 U.S.C. § 8347(g) (1976). The Act amended this subsection by
adding a sentence stating that the Commission (now OPM) “may not
exclude any employee who occupies a position on a part-time career
employment basis.” Act § 4(a).
OPM contends that this amendment “demonstrates congressional intent
to address benefits coverage for all part-time employees.” OPM Memo-
randum at 5 n.2. It is not clear, however, why that is so. The amendment
simply “ensure[s] that employees employed under a part-time career