Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] ployment for federal employees, then the statute would prohibit not only
part-time employment of more than 32 hours per week, but also part-time
employment of less than “16 . . . hours a week.”
5 U.S.C. § 3401(2). Yet
as OPM observed, there is no evidence—even in the legislative history—
that Congress “inten[ded] to end the practice of employing” part-time
employees who work 1 to 15 hours per week. 44 Fed. Reg. at 57,380.
Accordingly, OPM promulgated a regulation stating that agencies could
continue to permit schedules of 1 to 15 hours per week “under the authori-
ty provided in 5 U.S.C. 3402(a)(3).”
5 C.F.R. § 340.202(b). But this
exception too lacks a firm basis in the Act’s text. Section 3402(a)(3)
provides that “[r]egulations established under” section 3402(a)(1) “may
provide for such exceptions as may be necessary to carry out the mission
of the agency.”
5 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(3). The “[r]egulations established
under” section 3402(a)(1), however, are ones that “establish and maintain
a program for part-time career employment” by setting various procedures
for establishing, reviewing, and setting goals and timetables for the crea-