Permitting Part-Time Employees to Work
[…] For the purpose of this chapter . . .
(2) ‘part-time career employment’ means part-time employment of
16 to 32 hours a week (or 32 to 64 hours during a biweekly pay peri-
od in the case of a flexible or compressed work schedule under sub-
chapter II of chapter 61 of this title) under a schedule consisting of
an equal or varied number of hours per day, whether in a position
which would be part-time without regard to this section or one estab-
lished to allow job-sharing or comparable arrangements, but does not
include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
5 U.S.C. § 3401.
To further its stated purpose, the Act requires the head of each agency
to “establish and maintain a program for part-time career employment.”
Id. § 3402(a)(1). Such a program must include, among other things,
“procedures and criteria to be used in connection with establishing or
converting positions for part-time career employment,” “annual goals
103
39 Op. O.L.C. 99 (2015)
for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employ-
ment,” and “interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals.”
Id.
§ 3402(a)(1)(B), (C). The Act also includes several provisions to protect