Disclosure of Employee Appraisals to a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    Disclosure of Employee Appraisals to a Member of the DNFSB
    which concerns the Chairman, provides that, “[i]n accordance with para-
    graph (5), the Chairman shall be the chief executive officer of the Board
    and, subject to such policies as the Board may establish, shall exercise the
    functions of the Board with respect to” three administrative matters: “(A)
    the appointment and supervision of employees of the Board; (B) the
    organization of any administrative units established by the Board; and (C)
    the use and expenditure of funds.” 
    Id.
     § 2286(c)(2). The referenced “para-
    graph (5),” in turn, describes the authorities of the Board’s members. It
    states that “[e]ach member of the Board . . . shall (A) have equal respon-
    sibility and authority in establishing decisions and determining actions of
    the Board; (B) have full access to all information relating to the per-
    formance of the Board’s functions, powers, and mission; and (C) have
    one vote.” Id. § 2286(c)(5).
    As both the requesting Board member and OGC agree, section
    2286(c)(5)(B) grants each Board member a right of access to records
    that “relat[e]” to the Board’s “functions, powers, [or] mission,” and