Disclosure of Employee Appraisals to a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board ( 2015 )
[…] rate provision of its organic statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2286a(b), which states
    that “[t]he Board shall perform the following functions,” and lists several
    substantive responsibilities relating to inspection and review of defense
    nuclear facilities. See OGC Memorandum at 3 & n.3; OGC Reply at 5.
    The language of this provision, however, is not on its face definitional or
    exclusive. Moreover, reading section 2286a(b) as an exhaustive list of the
    Board’s functions would generate a conflict with other provisions of the
    organic statute. As we have noted, section 2286(c)(2) expressly deems
    “the appointment and supervision of employees” and several additional
    matters to be “functions of the Board”; likewise, section 2286b authorizes
    the Board to “hire such staff as it considers necessary to perform the
    functions of the Board,” 42 U.S.C. § 2286b(b)(1)(A), an authorization that
    presumably permits the Board to hire employees to perform administra-
    tive tasks. We therefore think that section 2286a(b) is better read as an
    enumeration of certain substantive Board functions for which the Board