Disclosure of Employee Appraisals to a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board ( 2015 )
[…] May 21, 2015
    MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING CHAIRMAN
    DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD *
    The Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (“Board”) was established
    in 1988 as an independent establishment in the Executive Branch charged
    with advising the Secretary of Energy about public health and safety
    protections at defense nuclear facilities. See National Defense Authoriza-
    tion Act, Fiscal Year 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-456, sec. 1441(a)(1), §§ 311–
    12, 
    102 Stat. 1918
    , 2076–78 (1988) (codified as amended at 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 2286
    (a), 2286a(a) (2012)). The Board is composed of five members,
    one of whom is designated by the President as its Chairman. 
    42 U.S.C. § 2286
    (b)(1), (c)(1). The Chairman acts as the Board’s “chief executive
    officer,” and, “subject to such policies as the Board may establish, . . .
    exercise[s] the functions of the Board with respect to . . . the appointment
    and supervision of employees of the Board” and other specified matters.
    
    Id.
     § 2286(c)(2). Each of the Board’s members is entitled to “equal re-
    sponsibility and authority in establishing decisions and determining ac-
    tions of the Board”; “full access to all information relating to the perfor-