EEOC Authority to Order Federal Agency to Pay for Breach of Settlement Agreement ( 2014 )
[…] A
    contrary conclusion, EEOC contends, would “strip EEOC’s authority to
    enforce Title VII against agencies through appropriate remedies, and rob
    it of the ability to ensure that an agency complies with its Title VII
    settlement promises.” EEOC Letter at 11 (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    III.
    A.
    We are not persuaded by EEOC’s arguments. EEOC’s reliance on
    the Tucker Act is misplaced because the Tucker Act confers jurisdic-
    tion only on the Court of Federal Claims to hear contractual claims
    against the United States exceeding $10,000. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
    jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United
    States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or
    any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or
    implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidat-
    ed damages in cases not sounding in tort.”). 3 That limited waiver of
    sovereign immunity does not authorize EEOC to provide a forum for
    such disputes. See Shaw, 
    309 U.S. at 501
     (“Even when suits [against
    the United States] are authorized[,] they must be brought only in des-
    ignated courts.”); cf. Minnesota v.