EEOC Authority to Order Federal Agency to Pay for Breach of Settlement Agreement ( 2014 )
[…] pay.” Id. § 2000e-16(b). In addition, Congress authorized EEOC to
    “issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems neces-
    sary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under [section
    2000e-16].” Id.
    Title VII and EEOC regulations set out a procedure for the filing, pro-
    cessing, and adjudication of complaints of unlawful discrimination in
    federal employment. The regulations, however, reflect a preference for
    voluntary settlement of discrimination complaints, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.603
     (2013), and treat settlement agreements as binding on the
    parties, 
    id.
     § 1614.504(a). If a complainant believes that the respondent
    agency has failed to comply with the agreement, the regulations allow the
    complainant to “request that the terms of the settlement agreement be
    specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated
    for further processing from the point processing ceased.” Id. If EEOC
    determines that the agency is not in compliance with the settlement
    agreement, the regulations provide that EEOC may “order . . . compliance
    with the . . . settlement agreement, or, alternatively, . . . order that the
    complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing
    ceased.” Id. § 1614.504(c). The regulations further provide that “allega-
    tions that subsequent acts of discrimination violate a settlement agreement
    shall be processed as separate complaints . . . rather than [through actions
    to enforce the settlement].” Id.
    In 1995, a group of African-American male employees working in the
    Baltimore, Maryland headquarters of SSA filed a class complaint alleging
    that the agency had discriminated against them with respect to promo-