EEOC Authority to Order Federal Agency to Pay for Breach of Settlement Agreement ( 2014 )
[…] 2013, 5:20 PM).
    22
    EEOC Authority to Order Federal Agency to Pay for Breach of Settlement Agreement
    U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2012). A provision of Title VII extends this prohi-
    bition to employment by the federal government. Title VII’s federal-
    sector provision states that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees
    or applicants for employment . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made
    free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or na-
    tional origin.” Id. § 2000e-16(a). Congress authorized EEOC “to enforce
    the provisions of [section 2000e-16(a)] through appropriate remedies,
    including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back
    pay.” Id. § 2000e-16(b). In addition, Congress authorized EEOC to
    “issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems neces-
    sary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under [section
    2000e-16].” Id.
    Title VII and EEOC regulations set out a procedure for the filing, pro-
    cessing, and adjudication of complaints of unlawful discrimination in
    federal employment. The regulations, however, reflect a preference for