Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] 112’s “competitive bidding” requirement as imposing a purely procedural
    constraint. Instead, Congress envisioned from the start that the head of
    the responsible federal agency (a designation that has changed over time)
    would ensure that state and local conditions on bidding would not impede
    competition and would decline to approve federally aided highway con-
    struction contract awards when federal competitive bidding requirements
    were not met. The current text of the statute supports this view. Section
    112 mandates that the agency head, now the Secretary of Transportation,
    “require” “such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as
    shall be effective in securing competition.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The
    statute further instructs that construction of each project “be performed
    by contract awarded by competitive bidding,” unless the Secretary makes
    an exception. Id. § 112(b)(1); see infra note 14 (discussing the grounds
    for an exception). Finally, under the statute, the Secretary must concur in
    the decision to award any federally funded highway contract, 23 U.S.C.
    § 112(d), and must receive, as a condition precedent to that approval, a
    sworn statement certifying that the person or entity to whom a contract is
    to be awarded “has not . . . entered into any agreement, participated in
    any collusion, or otherwise taken any action in restraint of free competi-
    tive bidding in connection with such contract,” id. § 112(c). See also
    Glasgow, Inc. v. FHWA, 
    843 F.2d 130
    , 135 (3d Cir. 1988) (emphasizing
    the four instances in section 112 “in which Congress references the
    Secretary’s obligation to ensure competitive bidding”).
    44