Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] requirements are consistent with the statutory mandates that “plans and
    specifications and [the] methods of bidding . . . be effective in securing
    competition” and that bidding be “competitive” unless some other method
    is “more cost effective” or “an emergency exists.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a),
    (b)(1). 14
    It is a truism that promoting the efficient use of federal funds is a cen-
    tral purpose of the competitive bidding requirement in section 112. Con-
    sequently, state or local bidding requirements that foster the efficient and
    14 Section 112 authorizes the Secretary to approve federally assisted highway con-
    tracts that have been let through a method other than competitive bidding if “the State
    transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some
    other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1).
    Thus, a process for letting a contract that includes state or local restrictions that are
    inconsistent with competitive bidding principles may nonetheless be approved as an
    alternative method if one of these conditions is met—at least in theory. See, e.g., 23