Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] as “more cost effective” than competitive bidding or as necessitated by an
    emergency, because the need for such showings is triggered only when
    the public body seeks to depart from competitive bidding as the “method”
    for awarding a contract. 
    Id.
     Thus, the court reasoned, section 112(b)
    “confers no authority upon the FHWA to evaluate substantive contract
    requirements to determine whether they might inhibit competition or
    disqualify otherwise qualified bidders.” 
    Id.
    This reading of the text of section 112(b)(1), however, overlooks that
    the last sentence of this provision was added in 1968—years after Con-
    gress enacted the requirements in 1938, 1954, and 1958 that the Secretary
    “require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as
    shall be effective in securing competition,” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a), and that
    federally aided highway construction contracts be “performed by contract
    awarded by competitive bidding,” id. § 112(b)(1). See supra Part II.A
    (quoting earlier versions of the Act). 10 Neither the text of the 1968