Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] bidding, and other malpractices”). Significantly, Congress also adopted
    section 17 to promote the most efficient use of federal funds. As the
    Chairman of the Senate Subcommittee on Public Roads emphasized in the
    floor debate: “The committee felt it was only proper that competitive
    bidding should be required in order to obtain the maximum number of
    roads in quality and quantity for the dollars spent.” 100 Cong. Rec. 4671
    (1954) (statement of Sen. Case).
    In 1958, Congress amended and codified in 23 U.S.C. § 112(a) and (b)
    the above provisions from the 1938 and 1954 Acts. The revised subsec-
    tions provided:
    (a) In all cases where the construction is to be performed by the
    State highway department or under its supervision, a request for
    submission of bids shall be made by advertisement unless some oth-
    er method is approved by the Secretary. The Secretary shall require
    such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall
    be effective in securing competition.
    (b) Construction of each project, subject to the provisions of sub-
    section (a) of this section, shall be performed by contract awarded by
    competitive bidding, unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find
    that, under the circumstances relating to such project, some other
    method is in the public interest. All such findings shall be reported
    promptly in writing to the Committees on Public Works of the Sen-
    ate and the House of Representatives.
    Pub. L. No. 85-767, § 112(a)–(b), 72 Stat. 885, 895 (1958). In addition,
    section 112(d) barred states and localities from entering into a contract
    43
    
    37 Op. O.L.C. 33
     (2013)
    awarded by competitive bidding pursuant to section 112(b) “without
    compliance with the provisions of this section, and without the prior
    concurrence of the Secretary in the award thereof.” 
    Id.
     § 112(d), 72 Stat.
    at 895. Both the accompanying House and Senate committee reports