Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] or obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the
    advertised specifications.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). The legislative history
    reflects that this language, paraphrased from a Comptroller General
    dent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secretary’s
    concurrence in the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such requirement or
    obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifi-
    cations.
    Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-495, § 22(c), 82 Stat. 815, 827. The
    amendment also added a new section 140 (Equal employment opportunity), which
    obligated the Secretary to require that each state “include in the advertised specifica-
    tions, notification of the specific equal employment opportunity responsibilities of the
    successful bidder.” Id. § 22(a), 82 Stat. at 826 (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2006)).
    50
    Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program
    opinion requested by a member of Congress, was added to the statute to
    address a specific problem.