Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] Atomic Energy Commission, 
    30 Comp. Gen. 368
    , 370 (1951) (determining that the
    challenged specifications, while potentially eliminating particular bidders who might be
    unable to meet the minimum requirements for supplying an agency’s needs, were not
    “unduly restrictive” to “the point of precluding free and open competition”).
    9 We also note that regulations implementing the Federal-Aid Highway Program have
    long authorized the responsible agency head or delegee to disallow state or local proce-
    dures or requirements that restrict competition. See, e.g., 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) (2012)
    (“No procedure or requirement for bonding, insurance, prequalification, qualification, or
    licensing of contractors shall be approved which, in the judgment of the Division Adminis-
    trator, may operate to restrict competition, to prevent submission of a bid by, or to
    prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any responsible contractor[.]” (emphasis
    added)); see also supra note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision date back to at
    least 1951. See 
    25 Fed. Reg. 4162
    , 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 
    22 Fed. Reg. 1063
    ,
    1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 
    16 Fed. Reg. 387