Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] added)); see also supra note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision date back to at
    least 1951. See 
    25 Fed. Reg. 4162
    , 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 
    22 Fed. Reg. 1063
    ,
    1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 
    16 Fed. Reg. 387
    , 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).
    48
    Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program
    C.
    Finally, we explain our view that the language added to section 112(b)
    in 1968, and cited by the Sixth Circuit in City of Cleveland, does not
    show that section 112(b)’s competitive bidding requirement is merely
    procedural. The Sixth Circuit’s conclusion in dicta to the contrary rested,
    in part, on the last sentence of section 112(b)(1): “No requirement or
    obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a
    contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secretary’s concurrence in
    the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such requirement or obliga-
    tion is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised
    specifications.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), quoted in City of Cleveland, 
    508 F.3d at 841
    . The court compared subsection (b)(1)’s reference to a “re-
    quirement or obligation” imposed upon contractors with the reference to
    competitive bidding as a “method” in its first sentence. Based on this