Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
    This memorandum responds to your office’s request for an opinion re-
    garding the requirement in 23 U.S.C. § 112 that state and local govern-
    ments receiving federal-aid highway grant funds use competitive bidding
    in awarding highway construction contracts. 1
    Section 112 requires a state transportation department to award con-
    tracts using federal highway funds by “competitive bidding, unless the
    State transportation department demonstrates . . . that some other meth-
    od is more cost effective.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (2006); see also id.
    § 112(a) (“The Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and
    such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.”).
    For a bidding process to be “competitive,” the state transportation de-
    partment must award contracts for projects “only on the basis of the
    lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria