Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] adding this language, Congress intended to inject into the statute a new
    distinction between the “method” or “process” of competitive bidding, on
    the one hand, and substantive “requirements or obligations” imposed on
    contractors, on the other. Nor did Congress add the last sentence to sug-
    gest that “any requirement or obligation” must be accepted by FHWA so
    long as it is “otherwise lawful” and “specifically set forth in the adver-
    tised specifications.”
    Apart from adding the last two sentences of what is now section
    112(b)(1), the 1968 amendment did not amend the text of either section
    112(a) or (b), leaving unchanged the pre-existing requirements that the
    Secretary “require such plans and specifications and such methods of
    bidding as shall be effective in securing competition” in subsection (a),
    and that federally assisted contracts be “awarded by competitive bidding”
    in subsection (b)(1). For the reasons discussed above in Part II.A–B, we
    think that Congress, in enacting these earlier provisions, intended the