Expiration of Authorizations of Appropriations for Social Security Administration Grant Programs ( 2013 )
[…] SSA. These programs are now known as WIPA and PABSS. WIPA is a
    mandatory program established under section 1149, which provides that
    “[t]he Commissioner [of Social Security] . . . shall establish a communi-
    ty-based work incentives planning and assistance program for the pur-
    pose of disseminating accurate information to disabled beneficiaries on
    work incentives programs and issues related to such programs.” 42
    10
    Expiration of Authorizations of Appropriations for Social Security Grant Programs
    U.S.C. § 1320b-20(a)(1). As part of this program, the Commissioner is
    further required to “establish a competitive program of grants, coopera-
    tive agreements, or contracts to provide benefits planning and assistance,
    including information on the availability of protection and advocacy
    services, to disabled beneficiaries.” Id. § 1320b-20(a)(2)(A). Unlike
    WIPA, PABSS is a discretionary program: section 1150 provides that
    “the Commissioner may make payments in each State to the protection
    and advocacy system . . . for the purpose of providing services to disa-
    bled beneficiaries.” Id. § 1320b-21(a).