Expiration of Authorizations of Appropriations for Social Security Administration Grant Programs ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 1320b-20(a)(2)(A). Unlike
    WIPA, PABSS is a discretionary program: section 1150 provides that
    “the Commissioner may make payments in each State to the protection
    and advocacy system . . . for the purpose of providing services to disa-
    bled beneficiaries.” Id. § 1320b-21(a). Such services may include “infor-
    mation and advice about obtaining vocational rehabilitation and employ-
    ment services” and “advocacy or other services that a disabled bene-
    ficiary may need to secure, maintain, or regain gainful employment.” Id.
    § 1320b-21(b).
    Parallel provisions in sections 1149 and 1150 address the sources of
    funding for these programs. These provisions direct that the costs of
    WIPA and payments under PABSS “shall be [drawn] from amounts
    made available for the administration of subchapter II of this chapter
    [i.e., title II of the Social Security Act] and amounts made available for
    the administration of subchapter XVI of this chapter [i.e., title XVI].”
    Id. §§ 1320b-20(b)(4)(A), 1320b-21(f )(1). As the Comptroller General
    has explained, “SSA receives its operating appropriations in the form of
    an annual lump-sum ‘Limitation on Administrative Expenses’ (LAE),