Authority of the Department of Labor to Control the
[…] USPS challenges DOL’s control of the FECA records in its possession,
claiming that DOL control over the Postal Service’s copies of FECA
records would “improperly ignore[] the Postal Service’s unique independ-
ence from many federal statutes and regulations.” USPS Statement at 1.
USPS contends that DOL’s exercise of authority over its FECA records
would be burdensome, requiring USPS to seek DOL’s permission every
time it wishes to disclose a FECA record, and would intrude on the Postal
Service’s statutory independence.
Id. at 2–4. In making these arguments,
USPS relies on 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (2006), a provision of the Postal Reor-
227
36 Op. O.L.C. 217 (2012)
ganization Act of 1970, as amended, 39 U.S.C. §§ 101–5605 (2006 &
Supp. V 2011) (“PRA”). That provision states that, “[e]xcept as provided
in subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this
title . . . no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property,
works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds . . . shall apply to the exer-
cise of the powers of the Postal Service.” Id. § 410(a). USPS notes that it
views all records in its possession as USPS “property,” and has therefore
historically relied on section 410(a) as authority for its independence from
statutes regulating records (e.g., the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C.
§§ 3101–3107 (2006)).