Appointment of Uncompensated Special Attorneys Under 28 U.S.C. § 515 ( 2012 )
[…] Division and the Civil Rights Division—are now contemplating similar
    programs under a different statutory authority. See id. at 2. Specifically,
    those divisions wish to hire a limited number of special attorneys to serve
    without compensation under a provision that authorizes the Attorney
    General to appoint these attorneys to “conduct any kind of legal proceed-
    ing, civil or criminal, . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by
    154
    Appointment of Uncompensated Special Attorneys Under 28 U.S.C. § 515
    law to conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (2006). 1 Section 515(b) provides that
    “[e]ach attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of
    Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General
    or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law.” The statute
    further states that “[t]he Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a
    special assistant or special attorney.” Id. § 515(b).
    OARM informs us that the Criminal Division would like to hire rough-