Altering Puerto Rico’s Relationship with
[…] 1 E-mail for Jonathan Cedarbaum, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal
Counsel, from Mala Adiga on behalf of Thomas J. Perrelli, Associate Attorney General,
Re: Puerto Rico Questions (June 14, 2010).
2 Report by the President’s Task Force on Puerto Rico’s Status (Mar. 2011), http://
www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/uploads/Puerto_Rico_Task_Force_Report.pdf
(“2011 Task Force Report”). President Clinton established the President’s Task Force on
Puerto Rico’s Status by executive order on December 23, 2000. See Exec. Order No.
13183, 3 C.F.R. 340 (2001), reprinted as amended in 48 U.S.C. § 731 note (2006 & Supp.
IV 2010). As amended by subsequent executive orders, this order provides that the Task
Force is “composed of designees of each member of the President’s Cabinet and the
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director for Intergovernmental Affairs,” and is co-
chaired by the Attorney General’s designee and the Deputy Assistant to the President and
Director for Intergovernmental Affairs. Id. § 2; see Exec. Order No. 13517,
74 Fed. Reg.
57,239 (Oct. 30, 2009); Exec. Order No. 13319, 3 C.F.R. 267 (2004); Exec. Order No.