Firearms Disabilities of Nonimmigrant Aliens
[…] temp/without/without_1990.html (last visited Oct. 21, 2011) (“The pro-
gram was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulat-
ing the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus
consular resources in other areas.”).
Congress (or some members thereof) ultimately could have had all,
some, or none of these considerations in mind. Whatever Congress’s
motivation, these rationales demonstrate that it would have been rational
for Congress to draw a statutory line between nonimmigrants with visas
9 DHS cites 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2)(C), which provides that a country will not be eligi-
ble for the Visa Waiver Program unless the Secretary of Homeland Security “evaluates
the effect that the country’s designation would have on the law enforcement and security
interests of the United States.” See also id. § 1187(c)(2)(F) (Supp. IV 2010) (requiring
participating countries to share information regarding safety risks); Department of State,
Visa Waiver Program (VWP), http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.