Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] ment of Counsel by a Department, 12 Op. Att’y Gen. 368 (1868) (affirm-
ing statutory authority of the Secretary of War to employ special counsel
to represent a military officer in a habeas proceeding).
Even after consolidating the vast mass of federal government litigation
in this Department, moreover, Congress has on occasion carved out ex-
ceptions that expressly authorize federal agencies to employ private
counsel in specified circumstances, including for purposes of litigation.
See Chief Litigator, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 56 n.11 (noting authority of the
Secretary of Defense, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1037, to “employ counsel,
and pay counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incident to the
representation, before the judicial tribunals and administrative agencies of
any foreign nation” of U.S. servicemembers and other specified individu-
als). In view of this longstanding practice, we do not think the Appoint-
ments Clause precludes a federal agency from entering into a contract
creating an ordinary attorney-client relationship with a private attorney to