Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] tion of counsel. Accordingly, we find no basis for obtaining reimburse-
ment of defense attorneys’ fees from the Bureau.” Id. at 14.
We reached a different conclusion about USPS reimbursement, howev-
er, opining that under 39 U.S.C. § 409(d) (1976), “the Attorney General
could have given his consent to an arrangement under which the Postal
Service itself provided representation for its employees.” Id. at 10. Be-
159
35 Op. O.L.C. 152 (2011)
cause the Department had instead elected to furnish legal representation to
the Postal Service employees, and because 39 U.S.C. § 411 expressly
authorizes Executive agencies to “furnish property . . . and personal and
nonpersonal service to the Postal Service . . . under such terms and condi-
tions, including reimbursability, as the Postal Service and the head of the
agency concerned shall deem appropriate,” id., we found that there was
“clear” statutory authority for the Postal Service to reimburse the Justice
Department for the costs of representation incurred in civil litigation.
Contracts and Reimbursement at 10.
In 1980, a dispute arose between this Department and USPS about