Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] him with an additional tool to resolve any dispute with USPS regarding its legal obliga-
tions under OSHA.
154
Potential Litigation Between DOL and USPS
Cir. 1980). Accordingly, a discharged USPS employee may obtain judi-
cial relief under section 11(c) only if DOL sues on her behalf.
Prior to 1998, USPS was not subject to suit under this provision. Al-
though section 11(c) protects “any employee,” that phrase is not as all-
encompassing as it first appears. This is because OSHA defines “employ-
ee” to mean an “employee of an employer,” see 29 U.S.C. § 652(6)
(2006), and, from its inception, has exempted certain employers from
OSHA’s reach. Among other exceptions, OSHA originally provided that
“[t]he term ‘employer’ . . . does not include the United States or any State
or political subdivision of a State.” See 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (1970). 3
In 1998, however, Congress enacted the Postal Employee Safety En-
hancement Act, Pub. L. No. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572 (1998). The Act’s
preamble states that the law was intended “to make [OSHA] applicable to