Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] 13 Op. O.L.C. 131, 136–37 (1989)) (“NRC
Enforcement ”). Here, the relevant statutes do not require DOL to file suit, and they
subject DOL’s litigating authority to the direction and control of the Attorney General.
Thus, the President, through the Secretary of Labor and Attorney General, retains control
153
35 Op. O.L.C. 152 (2011)
I.
DOL alleges that USPS discharged one of its employees after she filed
a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
concerning environmental conditions at her workplace. See Opinion
Request at 1. DOL contends that this discharge violated section 11(c) of
OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) (2006), which in relevant part makes it unlaw-
ful for an employer to “discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or institut-
ed or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chap-
ter.” Our understanding is that USPS disagrees with this conclusion. See
Opinion Request at 1–2 (noting that the Civil Division’s attempts to
mediate the dispute thus far have not succeeded).
Under section 11(c), “[a]ny employee who believes that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file
a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination.”
29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (2006). If the Secretary determines that provision
has been violated, she is authorized to “bring an action in any appropriate
United States district court against such person.” Id. The district court
may grant injunctive relief against the employer if the Secretary prevails,
and may “order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement
of the employee to his former position with back pay.” Id. Section 11(c)