Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] that “the United States” could be a respondent in such actions); EPA
Enforcement, 21 Op. O.L.C. at 115 (addressing similar constitutional
questions only after concluding that Congress clearly intended to author-
ize enforcement against federal agencies).
II.
Our analysis begins by addressing whether the Attorney General may
authorize USPS to direct its own defense of the case you have described,
and, if so, whether the exercise of that authority would raise concerns
under the Appointments Clause.
A.
We first conclude that the Attorney General has statutory authority,
pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(g)(2), to permit USPS to direct its own de-
fense of the whistleblower suit that DOL has proposed to bring.
Section 409(g) begins, in paragraph (1), by setting out certain cases in
which “legal representation may not be furnished by the Department of
Justice to the Postal Service.” These include suits under the Trademark
157
35 Op. O.L.C. 152 (2011)
Act of 1946, certain antitrust claims, and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices claims brought under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission
Act. See
id. § 409(g)(1)(A) (barring representation in cases encompassed
by section 409(d)–(e)). With respect to these suits, USPS “may, by con-
tract or otherwise, employ attorneys to obtain any legal representation that
it is precluded from obtaining from the Department of Justice under this
paragraph.” Id. § 409(g)(1). Section 409(g)(2) then sets out the following
rule with respect to “any circumstance not covered by paragraph (1)”:
[T]he Department of Justice shall, under section 411, furnish the
Postal Service such legal representation as it may require, except