Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor
[…] Congress use language authorizing agencies to employ outside counsel
(or to use their own attorneys) to represent them in court.” Chief Litiga-
tor, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 56–57; see also Case v. Bowles,
327 U.S. 92, 96–97
(1946) (rejecting litigant’s contention that a suit was improperly filed and
litigated by officials outside the Justice Department, noting that the
relevant statutory scheme “specifically empowers the [Emergency Price
Control Act] Administrator to commence actions such as this one and
authorizes attorneys employed by him to represent him in such actions”).
Section 409(g)(2) plainly meets this standard. Provided that the Attor-
ney General has given his “prior consent,” the statute grants USPS ex-
press license to “employ attorneys by contract or otherwise to conduct
litigation brought by or against the Postal Service or its officers or em-
ployees in matters affecting the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(g)(2).
We grant that section 409(g)(2) differs to a degree from more convention-
al grants of independent litigating authority, which typically give an
agency unconditional authority to employ its own attorneys (or private
attorneys) to litigate some or all of its cases.