Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] communication facilities to transmit both bets or wagers and betting or
    wagering information on sporting events or contests. Given that this
    interpretation is an equally plausible reading of the text and makes better
    sense of the statutory scheme, we believe it is the better reading of the
    first clause. See Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 
    552 U.S. 214
    , 222 (2008)
    (“[O]ur construction . . . must, to the extent possible, ensure that the
    statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.”).
    The legislative history of section 1084(a) supports this conclusion. As
    originally proposed, section 1084(a) would have imposed criminal penal-
    ties on anyone who “leases, furnishes, or maintains any wire communica-
    tion facility with intent that it be used for the transmission in interstate or
    foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the
    placing of bets or wagers, on any sporting event or contest.” S. 1656,
    87th Cong. § 2 (1961) (as introduced) (emphasis added). The commas
    around the phrase “or information assisting in the placing of bets or
    wagers” make clear that the phrase “on any sporting event or contest”