Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] S. Rep. No. 81-1752, at 3, 22, 28 (1950) (explaining committee amendment to bill
    narrowing the definition of “gambling information” from covering “any sporting event or
    contest” to “any horse or dog racing event or contest”); compare S. 3358, 81st Cong.
    § 2(b) (1950) (as introduced), with S. 3358, 81st Cong. § 2(b) (1950) (as reported by the
    Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee). If Congress had intended the Wire Act’s
    predecessors to reach any “contest,” however, the debate over which adjectival phrase to
    apply to “event” would have been meaningless.
    150
    Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
    18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (2006) (“‘Lottery’ does not include the placing or
    accepting of bets or wagers on sporting events or contests.”).12 Nothing in
    the materials supplied by the Criminal Division suggests that the New
    York or Illinois lottery plans involve sports wagering, rather than garden-
    variety lotteries. Accordingly, we conclude that the proposed lotteries are