Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] wagering), with United States v. Lombardo, 
    639 F. Supp. 2d 1271
    , 1281
    (D. Utah 2007) (taking the opposite view), and Report and Recommenda-
    tion of United States Magistrate Judge Regarding Gary Kaplan’s Motion
    to Dismiss Counts 3–12, at 4–6, United States v. Kaplan, No. 06-CR-
    337CEJ (E.D. Mo. Mar. 20, 2008) (same). 3 We conclude that the Criminal
    Division’s premise is incorrect and that the Wire Act prohibits only the
    transmission of communications related to bets or wagers on sporting
    events or contests.
    The relevant portion of the Wire Act, section 1084(a), provides:
    Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering
    knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission
    in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information
    assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or
    contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which enti-
    tles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wa-
    gers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years,
    or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (codifying Pub. L. No. 87-216, § 2, 75 Stat. 491
    (1961)). 4
    3 A New York court also found that section 1084(a) applied to gambling in the form of
    “virtual slots, blackjack, or roulette,” but did so without analyzing the meaning of the