Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] “which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets
    or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.”
    Id. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that both provisions are
    limited to bets or wagers on or wagering communications related to sport-
    ing events or contests. We begin by discussing the first part of the first
    clause, and then turn to the second clause.
    A.
    In our view, it is more natural to treat the phrase “on any sporting event
    or contest” in section 1084(a)’s first clause as modifying both “the trans-
    mission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers” and “infor-
    mation assisting in the placing of bets or wagers,” rather than as modify-
    ing the latter phrase alone. The text itself can be read either way—it does
    not, for example, contain a comma after the first reference to “bets or
    wagers,” which would have rendered our proposed reading significantly
    less plausible. By the same token, the text does not contain commas after
    each reference to “bets or wagers,” which would have rendered our pro-
    posed reading that much more certain. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (“Whoev-
    er being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a
    wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign
    commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets
    or wagers on any sporting event or contest[.]”).
    Reading “on any sporting event or contest” to modify “the transmission
    . . . of bets or wagers” produces the more logical result. The text could be
    read to forbid the interstate or foreign transmission of bets and wagers of