Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] gambling.” 31 U.S.C. § 5363; see Crim. Mem. at 3. Under UIGEA, “un-
    lawful Internet gambling” means “to place, receive, or otherwise know-
    ingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at
    least in part, of the Internet” in a jurisdiction where applicable federal or
    state law makes such a bet illegal. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A). Critically,
    however, UIGEA specifies that “unlawful Internet gambling” does not
    include bets “initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within
    a single State,” id. § 5362(10)(B), and expressly provides that “[t]he
    136
    Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
    intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or
    locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise
    made,” id. § 5362(10)(E).
    The Criminal Division is thus concerned that the Wire Act may crimi-
    nalize conduct that UIGEA suggests is lawful. On the one hand, the
    Criminal Division believes that the New York and Illinois lottery plans