Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets
    or wagers on any sporting event or contest.” Id. The second bars any such
    person from knowingly using a wire communication facility to transmit
    communications that entitle the recipient to “receive money or credit”
    either “as a result of bets or wagers” or “for information assisting in the
    placing of bets or wagers.” Id. 5
    Our question is whether the term “on any sporting event or contest”
    modifies each instance of “bets or wagers” in section 1084(a) or only the
    5 The Criminal Division reads this second clause of section 1084(a) as if it were two
    separate clauses: the first prohibiting the use of a wire communication facility “for the
    transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or
    credit as a result of bets or wagers,” and the second prohibiting the use of a wire commu-
    nication facility “for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.” See Crim.
    Mem. at 3; Crim. Supp. Mem. at 1 n.1. We do not find this reading convincing. Under that
    reading, the latter clause would prohibit the “use[] [of] a wire communication facility . . .
    for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers,” but it is unclear what, if
    anything, “us[ing]” a wire communication facility “for information” would mean. This
    difficulty could be remedied by reading the phrase “the transmission of” into the statute.
    However, doing so would both add words to the text and make the last clause in section
    1084(a)—prohibiting use of a wire facility “for [the transmission of] information assisting
    in the placing of bets or wagers”—overlap with the first part of section 1084(a), which
    prohibits using wire communications for “the transmission . . . of . . . information assist-
    ing in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest.” This redundancy
    counsels against the Criminal Division’s reading. See, e.g., Hibbs v. Winn, 
    542 U.S. 88
    ,
    101 (2004) (invoking “rule against superfluities”). We believe the second half of section
    1084(a) is better read as a single prohibition barring “the transmission of a wire commu-
    nication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit [either] as a result of bets
    or wagers[] or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 1084(a) (emphasis added). This reading avoids the illogic and redundancy of the first
    reading. It is also supported by the Wire Act’s legislative history, which characterizes the
    second half of section 1084(a) as a provision that would prohibit “the transmission of wire