Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling ( 2011 )
[…] Hearings on S. 1653, S. 1654, S. 1655, S. 1656, S. 1657, S. 1658, S. 1665 Before the S.
    142
    Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
    significantly altered the scope of the statute, we think this absence of
    comment in the legislative history is significant. Cf. Whitman v. Am.
    Trucking Ass’ns, 
    531 U.S. 457
    , 468 (2001) (“Congress . . . does not, one
    might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.”).
    B.
    We likewise conclude that the phrase “on any sporting event or con-
    test” modifies section 1084(a)’s second clause, which prohibits “the
    transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to
    receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information
    assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a). The
    qualifying phrase “on any sporting event or contest” does not appear in
    this clause. But in our view, the references to “bets or wagers” in the
    second clause are best read as shorthand references to the “bets or wa-