Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
[…] Robert J. Pushaw, Jr., The Inherent Powers of Federal Courts and the Structural Consti-
tution, 86 Iowa L. Rev. 735, 742 (2001) (“Any Anglo-American ‘court,’ to be worthy of
that name, must have the ability to . . . regulate its internal administrative affairs[.]”).
34
Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
administration of the FEHBP. Nor, in our view, is there anything in those
statutes potentially relevant to the service of judicial officers in that
capacity that can be “fairly” read to authorize the exercise of such control
over OPM. It is true that 28 U.S.C. § 332 empowers the judicial council of
each circuit to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective
and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 332(d)(1) (emphasis added). But there is no basis for concluding that the
councils’ authority to issue orders for internal administration also encom-
passes the issuance of orders empowering EDR hearing officers to direct
executive branch agencies.