Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
[…] (1970) (characterizing circuit judicial councils as “administrative bodies”); cf. Forrester
v. White,
484 U.S. 219, 228 (1988) (“Administrative decisions, even though they may be
essential to the very functioning of the courts,” are not “judicial acts” for purposes of
determining judicial immunity from suit).
30
Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
istration where it belongs—with the judiciary[.]”). That legislation also
created the circuit judicial councils, charging them with taking action on
reports submitted by the Director of the AOUSC. See Pub. L. No. 76-299,
§ 306, 53 Stat. at 1224; see also 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) (2006) (“Each
judicial council shall make all necessary and appropriate orders for the
effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit.”).
With some adjustments, this statutory regime has remained in place to the
present day.
In 1978, Congress enacted the Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”),
Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111, which creates “an integrated scheme of