Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
[…] Galveston, Inc. v. OPM,
220 F.3d 427, 429 (5th Cir. 2000); Kobleur v.
Group Hospitalization & Med. Servs., Inc.,
954 F.2d 705, 709 (11th Cir.
1992). In particular, the FEHBA authorizes OPM to negotiate and con-
tract with private insurance carriers to offer health benefits plans to feder-
al employees—including judicial employees—and other eligible individu-
als, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2105, 8901, 8902(a), 8903 (2006), and to
determine if carriers are contractually obliged to pay benefits to enrollees
for particular services, see id. § 8902(j). The FEHBA also authorizes
OPM to “prescribe regulations necessary to carry out” the Act, id.
§ 8913(a), which regulations may specify the “time at which and the
manner and conditions under which an employee is eligible to enroll in an
approved health benefits plan,” id. § 8913(b). Finally, the FEHBA specif-
ically vests jurisdiction to review claims challenging OPM’s administra-
tion of the FEHBP in the U.S. district courts and the U.S. Court of Federal
Claims, which have concurrent jurisdiction “of a civil action or claim