Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
[…] OPM,
51
M.S.P.R. 255, 257 (1991) (OPM’s “decisions concerning its administra-
tion of health benefits are not reviewable by the [MSPB]”); Lee v. OPM,
32 M.S.P.R. 149, 152 (1987) (same). In any event, there is no support for
the assumption that the MSPB and an EDR hearing officer have “coexten-
sive” statutory authority over executive branch agencies, Golinski, 587
F.3d at 961 n.4. Congress expressly granted the MSPB “special power” to
compel such agencies to comply with its orders and decisions. Kerr v.
Nat’l Endowment for the Arts,
726 F.2d 730, 732 (Fed. Cir. 1984); see
5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2) (“The [MSPB] shall . . . order any Federal agency
or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board
under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and
enforce compliance with any such order.”); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b)
(2006) (providing that “[t]he head of each . . . department, agency, or unit
shall comply with . . . rules, regulations, orders, and instructions” issued
by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission). By contrast, there