Legal Effect of Federal Judge’s Order as Hearing Officer
[…] the FEHBP. It is well-settled that “an agency’s power is no greater than
that delegated to it by Congress.” Lyng v. Payne,
476 U.S. 926, 937
(1986); see also La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC,
476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986)
(“an agency literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress
confers power upon it”); Civil Aeronautics Bd. v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.,
367 U.S. 316, 322 (1961) (“[The Civil Aeronautics Board] is entirely a
creature of Congress and the determinative question is not what the Board
thinks it should do but what Congress has said it can do.”); 5 U.S.C.
§ 558(b) (2006) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or
order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as
authorized by law.”). 9 Given that the EDR process is a creation of the
2 U.S.C. § 1361(f)(3). See also Eastham v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd., No. 06-CP-41,
2008
WL 5476087, at *5 (C.A.O.C. 2008) (OOC Board “has no mandate or plenary authority