State Procedures for Appointment of Competent Counsel in Post-Conviction Review of Capital Sentences ( 2009 )
[…] tation. Responsibility to set competency standards for postconviction
    capital counsel is assigned to the states that seek certification.
    Id. at 75,331 (emphasis added). 2
    2 One of the examples that the rule offered would seem to be in some tension with this
    basic approach. The rule indicated that, in setting competency standards, a state could not
    406
    State Procedures for Appointment of Competent Counsel
    The preamble defended this conclusion primarily by referring to the
    relationship between section 2265(a)(1)(A) and section 2265(a)(1)(C).
    The former provision requires the Attorney General to determine whether
    a state has “established a mechanism for the appointment, compensation,
    and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in
    State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have
    been sentenced to death.” The latter provision requires the Attorney
    General to determine “whether the State provides standards of competen-
    cy for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subpara-
    graph (A).” The preamble to the 2008 final rule reasoned that “[i]n con-