Effect of Spending Prohibition on HUD's Satisfaction of Contractual Obligations to ACORN ( 2009 )
[…] are the authority to incur obligations and the authority to make expen-
    ditures. An obligation results from some action that creates a liability or
    definite commitment on the part of the government to make an expendi-
    ture. . . . The expenditure is the disbursement of funds to pay the obliga-
    tion.” 1 General Accounting Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations
    Law 5-3 (3d ed. 2004) (“GAO Redbook”). Thus, “obligate” and “expend”
    are terms of art that generally describe the commitment and payment of
    funds. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (2006) (Anti-Deficiency Act)
    (providing that no federal officer or employee may “make or authorize an
    expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropria-
    tion or fund for the expenditure or obligation”). The term “expenditure,”
    in particular, is broadly defined as “[t]he actual spending of money; an
    outlay.” Government Accountability Office, A Glossary of Terms Used
    in the Federal Budget Process 48 (2005) (“GAO Glossary”); see also