Authority of the Former Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] Authority of Former IG for FHFB to Act as IG for FHFA
    B.
    The Reform Act also provides for the appointment of an Inspector Gen-
    eral for the FHFA. Specifically, the statute amends the Inspector General
    Act of 1978 (“IG Act”), 5 U.S.C.A. app. (West 2007 & Supp. 2009), to
    include the FHFA among the federal “establishments” in which “an office
    of Inspector General” “is established.” Reform Act § 1105(c); IG Act
    §§ 2, 12(2). The Reform Act also specifies that “[t]here shall be within
    the [FHFA] an Inspector General, who shall be appointed in accordance
    with section 3(a) of the Inspector General Act of 1978,” Reform Act
    § 1105(a)(5), which provides that the Inspector General “shall be appoint-
    ed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,”
    IG Act § 3(a). Under the Inspector General Act, the Inspectors General
    for “establishments” like the FHFA have broad authority to conduct
    investigations with respect to programs and operations of the establish-
    ment.