Authority of the Former Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] of 1998 (“Vacancies Reform Act”), Pub. L. No. 105-277, div. C, § 151,
    112 Stat. 2681, 2681- 611 (as amended). The Vacancies Reform Act
    provides that, absent a recess appointment or an “express[]” statutory
    provision to the contrary, it is “the exclusive means for temporarily au-
    thorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any
    office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be
    made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
    5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) (2006). Yet the Vacancies Reform Act provides only
    that “[i]f an officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to
    office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and
    consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the
    functions and duties of the office,” either the “first assistant to the office”
    or another officer designated by “the President (and only the President)”
    may, within certain time limits, “perform the functions and duties of the
    office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. §§ 3345, 3346. We have