Authority of the Former Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] Office subject to the provisions of Title 5, United States Code, gov-
    erning appointments in the competitive service, and the provisions of
    chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to
    classification and General Schedule pay rates.
    Id. § 6(a)(7). Although each such Inspector General “shall report to and
    be under the general supervision of the head of the establishment” (here
    the FHFA Director) or, if this power is delegated, “the officer next in rank
    below such head,” id. § 3(a), only the President may remove the Inspector
    General, id. § 3(b), and “[n]either the head of the establishment nor the
    officer next in rank below such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspec-
    tor General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or
    investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit
    or investigation,” id. § 3(a).*
    * The Inspector General Act also includes special provisions, not relevant here, gov-
    erning the powers and duties of Inspectors General at particular agencies. See, e.g., IG
    Act §§ 8–8K.
    321
    
    33 Op. O.L.C. 318
     (2009)
    C.