Authority of the Former Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] Reform Act § 1102(a);
    12 U.S.C.A. § 4513(b); see also Reform Act § 1101; 12 U.S.C.A.
    § 4512(c), (d), (e) (establishing Deputy FHFA Directors for “enterprise
    regulation,” “federal home loan bank regulation,” and “housing mission
    and goals,” but providing that, within these broad subject-matter domains,
    the Deputy Directors “shall have such functions, powers, and duties . . .
    as the Director shall prescribe”). Finally, our interpretation harmonizes
    the meaning of the FHFB transition provision with a related statute,
    5 U.S.C. § 3503, referenced in the transition provision itself. Reform Act
    section 1313(a) states that a transfer of employees under this provision
    “shall be deemed a transfer of function for purposes of” this statute, which
    provides that “[w]hen a function is transferred from one agency to anoth-
    er, each competing employee in the function shall be transferred to the
    receiving agency for employment in a position for which he is qualified
    before the receiving agency may make an appointment from another
    source to that position,” 5 U.S.C. § 3503(a) (2006). In accordance with
    our construction of section 1313 here, the language of section 3503 has
    been construed to require only that “an employee is entitled to ‘a job’ for
    which he is qualified,” not “the position most similar to [the employee’s]