Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard
[…] 427 U.S. at 286–96.
243
33 Op. O.L.C. 240 (2009)
and involuntary servitude with respect to religions and national origins
that were not considered “races” in 1865. Accordingly, to the extent
violence is directed at victims on the basis of a religion or national origin
that was not regarded as a “race” at the time the Thirteenth Amendment
was ratified, prosecutors may choose to bring actions under the Com-
merce Clause provision of S. 909, i.e., proposed 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2), if
they can prove the elements of such an offense. See Senate Report at 15.
Proposed section 249(a)(1) differs from the current 18 U.S.C. § 245 in
that it would not require the government to prove that the defendant
committed the violence because the victim was or had been “participating
in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity
provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof.” 5 The outer
limits of the expansive list of specified activities in section 245 have not
5 Section 245(b)(2) makes it a crime, “whether or not acting under color of law, by
force or threat of force willfully [to] injure[], intimidate[] or interfere[] with, or attempt[]
to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or
national origin and because he is or has been—
“(A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college;
“(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or
activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof;