Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard
[…] us to review section 7(a) of S. 909, which would amend title 18 of the
United States Code to create a new section 249, which would establish
two criminal prohibitions called “hate crime acts.”
First, proposed section 249(a)(1) would prohibit willfully causing bodi-
ly injury to any person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person
through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or
incendiary device, “because of the actual or perceived race, color, reli-
gion, or national origin of any person.” This provision is similar to an
existing federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 245 (2006), the principal difference
being that the new section 249(a)(1), unlike section 245, would not re-
240
Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard Hate Crimes Prevention Act
quire the prosecutor to prove that the victim was or had been “participat-
ing in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or
activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof.”
Second, proposed section 249(a)(2) would prohibit willfully causing
bodily injury to any person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any
person through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an
explosive or incendiary device, “because of the actual or perceived reli-