Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard
[…] tempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use of fire, a firearm, a dan-
gerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, “because of the actual or per-
ceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person”—would be a permissible
exercise of Congress’s authority to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment, at least insofar
as the violence is directed at members of those religions or national origins that would
have been considered races at the time of the adoption of the Thirteenth Amendment.
The prohibition in proposed section 249(a)(2) of S. 909 —against willfully causing bodily
injury to any person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use
of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, “because
of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender
identity or disability of any person”—would be a permissible exercise of Congress’s
authority under the Commerce Clause, because it would require the government to
allege and prove beyond a reasonable doubt in each case that there is an explicit and
discrete connection between the proscribed conduct and interstate or foreign com-