Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard
[…] ish racially motivated violence as part of a reasonable legislative effort to
extinguish the relics, badges and incidents of slavery. Congress may
rationally determine, as it would do in S. 909, that “eliminating racially
motivated violence is an important means of eliminating, to the extent
possible, the badges, incidents, and relics of slavery and involuntary
servitude,” and that “[s]lavery and involuntary servitude were enforced
. . . through widespread public and private violence directed at persons
because of their race.” S. 909, § 2(7); see also H.R. 1585, 110th Cong.
§ 1023(b)(7) (2007) (same). 3
Like the current 18 U.S.C. § 245, proposed section 249(a)(1) of title 18
would not be limited by its terms to violence involving racial discrimina-
tion: It would criminalize violence committed “because of the actual or
perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.” S. 909
explains that “in order to eliminate, to the extent possible, the badges,
incidents, and relics of slavery, it is necessary to prohibit assaults on the
basis of real or perceived religions or national origins, at least to the