Authority of the Secretary of the Treasury Regarding Postal Service Bond Offering ( 1993 )
[…] (defining a “deposit” as “[t]he de­
    livery of chattels by one person to another to keep for the use of the bailor”). Here,
    1 39 U.S.C § 2003(c) provides
    If the Postal Service determines that the moneys of the Fund are in excess of current needs, it
    may request the investment of such amounts as it deems advisable by the Secretary of the T reas­
    ury in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, and,
    with the approval of the Secretary, in such other obligations or securities as it deems appropriate.
    39 U.S.C. § 2003(d) provides:
    With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Postal Service may deposit moneys of
    the Fund in any Federal Reserve bank, any depository for public funds, or in such other places
    and in such manner as the Postal Service and the Secretary may mutually agree.
    11
    O pinions o f the O ffice o f L egal C ounsel
    the Postal Service would have been com m itting the proceeds o f its financing to the
    custody o f the trustee with instructions, contained in an irrevocable declaration of