Publication of a Report to the President on the Effect of Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports on the National Security ( 2020 )
[…] identified by the Secretary. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3)(A).
    The statute continues to authorize the President to take action to adjust
    imports of automobiles and automobile parts under section 232. Follow-
    ing the Secretary’s initial transmission of the report, the President had 90
    days to decide whether he concurred in the Secretary’s findings and to
    determine what action to take in response. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). Once the
    President decided to address the threat by ordering negotiations, he had 15
    days to implement that action. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). Because the resulting
    negotiations did not produce an agreement within 180 days, the President
    is now authorized to “take such other actions as the President deems
    necessary to adjust imports of such article so that such imports will not
    threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A).
    There is, however, no statutory deadline for the President to exercise
    that power. Congress specifically amended the statute in 1988 to add
    some specific deadlines for the President to act in response to the Secre-