Publication of a Report to the President on the Effect of Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports on the National Security ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    Publication of Report to President on Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports
    impose a tariff or quota on imports of the article in question. See Fed.
    Energy Admin. v. Algonquin SNG, Inc., 
    426 U.S. 548
    , 561 (1976); The
    President’s Power to Impose a Fee on Imported Oil Pursuant to the Trade
    Expansion Act of 1962, 
    6 Op. O.L.C. 74
    , 75–77 (1982). The President
    may also launch negotiations for agreements with other countries to
    address the threatened impairment of the national security. See 19 U.S.C.
    § 1862(c)(3)(A). The statute provides for the President to implement
    any such action within 15 days of that decision. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). 2
    No later than 30 days after the decision, the President shall also report
    to Congress on “the reasons why the President has decided to take action,
    or refused to take action,” under the statute. Id. § 1862(c)(2).
    If the President chooses to pursue negotiations, and those negotiations
    do not remove the threat to national security, then the statute contemplates
    that the President may direct additional measures. If, after 180 days, no