Publication of a Report to the President on the Effect of Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports on the National Security ( 2020 )
[…] exercise of his section 232 authority, that generalized interest does not
    overcome the constitutionally rooted confidentiality interests that justify
    withholding the report until the resolution of diplomatic negotiations and
    action by the President. 1
    I.
    A.
    Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act delegates to the President the
    authority to adjust imports in order to ensure that the Nation’s domestic
    industrial capacity remains sufficient for the requirements of national
    security. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(d). The statute broadly authorizes the
    President to take “action” that “in the judgment of the President . . . must
    be taken to adjust” imports “so that such imports will not threaten
    to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c). Before the President
    may take such an action, however, the Secretary of Commerce must
    conduct, on request or his own motion, an “appropriate investigation to
    determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article.”
    Id. § 1862(b)(1)(A). Within 270 days after the Secretary initiates the
    investigation, he “shall submit to the President a report on the findings of
    such investigation” and his recommendations “for action or inaction”
    under section 232. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary finds that the
    relevant imports “threaten to impair the national security,” then the Presi-
    dent has 90 days to decide whether he agrees with that finding. Id.
    § 1862(c)(1)(A). If the President does, then he shall “determine the nature
    and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must
    be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that
    such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id.
    § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).
    The President’s authority under section 232 to adjust imports includes
    a range of options that may be used alone or in combination. He may
    1 In preparing this opinion, we consulted with the Office of the General Counsel of the