Designating an Acting Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2019 )
[…] tor, the President may choose to “direct a person who serves in” a Senate-
    confirmed office “to perform the functions and duties” of the FHFA
    Director “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limits of
    [5 U.S.C. §] 3346.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2). 7
    7  This conclusion is reinforced by the report of the Senate Committee on Governmental
    Affairs, which listed forty specific statutes to which the Vacancies Reform Act was
    intended to offer an alternative. See S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 16−17. That list included, for
    example, 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1), which concerns the Administrator of the Small Business
    Administration and provides that “[t]he Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administra-
    tor . . . during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy
    in the office of the Administrator.” See S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 16. The list also included
    44 U.S.C. § 2103(c), which provides that “the Deputy Archivist shall act as Archivist [of
    the United States]” “[d]uring any absence or disability of the Archivist” and “[i]n the
    8
    Designating an Acting Director of FHFA