Designating an Acting Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2019 )
[…] teraction between the Vacancies Reform Act and the office-specific
    statute that allows the President to designate a Deputy Director as the
    Acting Director of FHFA.
    Although FHFA is “an independent agency,” 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a), it is
    not governed by a “board, commission, or similar entity that . . . is com-
    posed of multiple members,” 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1)(A). The Vacancies
    Reform Act therefore does not expressly exclude the office of the Director
    from its coverage. Instead, that Act’s relationship with other designation
    mechanisms is governed by section 3347(a)’s exclusivity provision. The
    Vacancies Reform Act is not exclusive under that provision because
    section 4512(f ) is a “statutory provision [that] expressly . . . authorizes
    the President . . . to designate an officer or employee to perform the
    functions and duties of ” the office of FHFA Director “temporarily in an
    acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A).
    At the same time, nothing in HERA makes section 4512(f ) the exclu-
    sive mechanism for designating an Acting Director of FHFA. HERA was