Designating an Acting Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2019 )
[…] See Letter for the President from Melvin L. Watt,
    Director, FHFA (Dec. 18, 2018).
    II.
    Director Watt’s resignation implicated two different statutes, each po-
    tentially available for naming an Acting Director of FHFA. First, HERA
    provides that, “[i]n the event of the death, resignation, sickness, or ab-
    2
    Designating an Acting Director of FHFA
    sence of the Director, the President shall designate [one of FHFA’s three
    Deputy Directors] to serve as acting Director until the return of the Direc-
    tor, or the appointment of a successor.” 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f ). Second, the
    Vacancies Reform Act applies to the vast majority of Senate-confirmed
    offices in the Executive Branch. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a), 3349c. It is
    triggered when an officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform
    the functions and duties of the office,” id. § 3345(a), and it permits the
    President to designate, as acting officers, certain executive officials,
    including those who already hold “office[s] for which appointment is
    required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent
    of the Senate,” id. § 3345(a)(2). 2
    Rather than select one of the incumbent Deputy Directors under section
    4512(f ), the President sought to designate Joseph M. Otting, the Comp-
    troller of the Currency, to act as FHFA Director upon Director Watt’s
    resignation.