Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center ( 2019 )
[…] Comptroller General contrasted the Bureau’s public lands with National
    Forest lands administered by the Forest Service, reasoning that “restora-
    tion of property within the Forest’s boundaries” would “clearly benefit[]
    12
    Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center
    the Forest Service,” rather than the paying agency. Id. at 409. That same
    distinction would also apply to repairs within wildlife refuges, which are
    administered by Interior in a similar fashion, for long-term preservation
    and public benefit. Compare, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 742a (giving the Fish and
    Wildlife Service the statutory goal of “maintaining and increasing the
    public opportunities for recreational use of our fish and wildlife re-
    sources”), with id. § 1609(a) (giving the National Forest System and
    Forest Service the statutory mission of maintaining a system of forests
    “dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations”).