Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center ( 2019 )
[…] improvements on land withdrawn for its use,” that is understood as
    supplying “the statutory authority . . . required” to displace the interde-
    partmental-waiver doctrine. Interdepartmental Waiver Doctrine—With-
    drawn Lands, 
    60 Comp. Gen. 406
    , 407–08 (1981) (“Withdrawn Lands”).
    Thus, in 1984, Congress specifically authorized the military departments
    to “remove improvements and take any other action necessary . . . to
    restore land used” under a “permit from another military department or
    Federal agency,” when the permit requires restoration. 10 U.S.C.
    § 2691(a). And, in 2017, Congress amended that section to allow the
    Secretary of Defense to “restore” land under the administration of a
    different federal agency when the land is “damaged as a result of a mishap
    involving a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle of the Department of Defense.” Id.
    § 2691(e)(1) (Supp. V 2017). As the conference report explained, the
    amendment as it was enacted supplied the same authority that the Senate
    bill had expressly entitled an “[e]xception to the interdepartmental waiver
    doctrine for cleanup of vehicle crashes.” H.R. Rep.