Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center
    The Executive Branch has similarly applied the interdepartmental -
    waiver doctrine since at least the Comptroller of the Treasury’s 1899
    decision in Damage to a Vessel. See 6 Comp. Dec. at 74–75; see also
    Replacing Property Borrowed from Another Department, 10 Comp. Dec.
    222, 224–25 (1903); Ownership of Public Property, 22 Comp. Dec. 390,
    390 (1916). Executive agencies have considered and applied the doctrine
    when promulgating regulations, guidance, and legal opinions. See 32
    C.F.R. § 536.27(g) (subsection of Department of the Army regulations
    about claims against the United States, stating that “[n]either the U.S.
    government nor any of its instrumentalities are proper claimants due to
    the interdepartmental waiver rule”); U.S. Dep’t of Energy, DOE 4300.1C,
    Real Property Management (June 28, 1992) (agency guidance noting that
    “[t]he Interdepartmental Waiver Doctrine should be considered whenever
    there is a possibility of outgranting property to other Federal agencies”);