Authority of the Department of Defense to Use Appropriations for Travel by Service Members and Dependents to Obtain Abortions ( 2022 )
[…] payment for expenses in connection with authorized travel. Should the
    Secretary authorize travel for service members and their dependents to
    obtain abortions, 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a) would expressly permit the provision
    of travel expenses.
    2.
    In addition, 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (b)(11) provides that the authority under
    
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a) specifically “includes travel under or in connection
    with[] . . . [u]nusual, extraordinary, hardship, or emergency circumstanc-
    es.” A separate statute, 
    37 U.S.C. § 453
    (d), similarly provides that author-
    ized travelers, including both service members and their dependents, see
    6
    Use of Department of Defense Appropriations for Travel to Obtain Abortions
    
    id.
     § 451(a)(2), “may be provided travel and transportation allowances
    under this section for unusual, extraordinary, hardship, or emergency
    circumstances, including circumstances warranting evacuation from a
    permanent duty assignment location,” id. § 453(d). 3 Neither provision
    specifies what constitutes “[u]nusual, extraordinary, hardship, or emer-
    gency circumstances.” Id. § 452(b)(11); see also id. § 453(d).
    Consistent with your representations, discussed further below, that be-