Authority of the Department of Defense to Use Appropriations for Travel by Service Members and Dependents to Obtain Abortions ( 2022 )
[…] travel to obtain abortions that DoD itself cannot perform due to statutory
    restrictions. We conclude that DoD may lawfully expend funds for this
    purpose under its express statutory authorities and, independently, under
    the necessary expense doctrine.
    I.
    By statute, “[f]unds available to the Department of Defense may not be
    used to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be
    endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the
    pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest,” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1093
    (a),
    and “[n]o medical treatment facility or other facility of the Department of
    Defense may be used to perform an abortion except where the life of the
    mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case
    in which the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest,” 
    id.
    § 1093(b). By its express terms, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1093
    (a) applies only to funds
    used to “perform abortions.” As we have previously concluded in as-
    sessing identical language restricting the Peace Corps’ use of its appropri-
    ations, the plain text is dispositive here. See Peace Corps Employment
    Policies for Pregnant Volunteers, 
    5 Op. O.L.C. 350
    , 357 (1981). This
    language “does not prohibit the use of funds to pay expenses, such as a
    per diem or travel expenses, that are incidental to the abortion.” 
    Id.
    1
    
    46 Op. O.L.C. __
     (Oct. 3, 2022)
    This conclusion is confirmed by section 1093’s legislative history.
    When Congress originally enacted the provision in 1984, it prohibited
    DoD only from using funds “to perform abortions except where the life of
    the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” 
    Pub. L. No. 98-525, § 1401
    (e)(5), 
    98 Stat. 2492
    , 2617–18 (1984). DoD subse-
    quently adopted a policy of prohibiting non-covered abortions from being
    performed at any DoD facility even when privately funded—a policy that
    President Clinton then directed DoD to reverse, stating that it went “be-
    yond . . . the requirements of the statute.” Memorandum on Abortions in
    Military Hospitals, 1 Pub. Papers of Pres. William J. Clinton 11, 11
    (Jan. 22, 1993). In 1996, Congress responded to President Clinton’s
    directive by amending 
    10 U.S.C. § 1093
     to make clear that, in addition to
    the prohibition on using funds to “perform abortions,” “[n]o medical
    treatment facility or other facility of the Department of Defense may be
    used to perform an abortion except where the life of the mother would be
    endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the
    pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1093
    (b). It
    is notable that the amendment was targeted narrowly to address the spe-
    cific issue of DoD’s use of its medical treatment facilities, rather than
    reaching the same result via a broader prohibition on expenditures indi-