Authority of the Department of Defense to Use Appropriations for Travel by Service Members and Dependents to Obtain Abortions ( 2022 )
[…] authority to pay for the travel and transportation expenses of Service
    members and other authorized travelers.” Memorandum from Department
    of Defense, Re: Legal Availability of DoD Appropriations to Pay Trans-
    portation Costs to Obtain Abortions Outside the Scope of 
    10 U.S.C. § 1093
     at 3 (Aug. 22, 2022) (“DoD Memo”). You have noted three
    sources of statutory authority that you believe permit the Secretary of
    Defense to authorize the contemplated expenditures: 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a),
    
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (b)(11), and 
    37 U.S.C. § 453
    (d). We agree that these
    provisions confer express authority for such expenditures.
    1.
    By its express terms, 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a) provides broad authority for
    the Secretary to provide “actual and necessary expenses of travel and
    transportation, for, or in connection with,” any “travel as authorized or
    ordered by the administering Secretary,” 
    id.
     § 451(b)(1), with no enumer-
    ated limitations.
    5
    
    46 Op. O.L.C. __
     (Oct. 3, 2022)
    The broad scope of 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a)’s grant of authority to the Secre-
    tary to provide travel expenses is confirmed by a list of examples of
    covered travel expenses in 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (b)(1)–(20). This list is explic-
    itly illustrative, not exclusive. See 
    id.
     § 452(b) (noting that “[t]he authori-
    ty under subsection (a) includes travel under or in connection with, but
    not limited to, the following circumstances”). Of particular note, 
    37 U.S.C. §§ 452
    (b)(18) and 452(b)(19) authorize expenses for travel by dependent
    children of a service member to the continental United States to attend
    school if the service member is assigned to a permanent duty location