(Slip Opinion)
[…] erroneous payments occur, agency officials should “take reasonable steps
to establish adequate controls for future payments” (internal citation and
quotation omitted))). We agree with OPM that NSF’s authority stretches
no further than taking the time necessary to implement the pay cap in an
orderly fashion.
Congress conferred substantial authority upon the NSF Director. The
Director may, on behalf of NSF, “prescribe such rules and regulations
as . . . deem[ed] necessary governing the manner of [NSF’s] operations
and its organization and personnel,”
42 U.S.C. § 1870(a), and “make such
expenditures as may be necessary for administering the provisions of”
NSF’s organic statute,
id. § 1870(b); see id. § 1864(b). But Congress also
enacted the pay cap and did not grant the NSF Director authority to pay
above that limit. Although “[a]gencies . . . must of course be free to give