(Slip Opinion)
[…] enacted the pay cap and did not grant the NSF Director authority to pay
above that limit. Although “[a]gencies . . . must of course be free to give
reasonable scope to the terms conferring their authority[,] . . . they are not
free to ignore plain limitations on that authority.” Peters v. Hobby,
349
U.S. 331, 345 (1955). Nor may agencies ignore statutory commands by
creating exceptions based on their judgment of the equities, absent statu-
tory authority to do so. See Heckler v. Chaney,
470 U.S. 821, 839 (1985)
(Brennan, J., concurring) (“It may be presumed that Congress does not
4 Section 5584 provides that an “authorized official” may, in some circumstances,
waive an “erroneous payment of pay . . . the collection of which would be against equity
and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.”
5 U.S.C.
§ 5584(a). NSF has not asked us, and we express no view on, the extent to which it may
waive past overpayments here.
6
Application of the Statutory Pay Cap on Administratively Determined Pay
intend administrative agencies, agents of Congress’ own creation, to