(Slip Opinion)
[…] 698 F.2d at 542.
We think it clear that section 5373’s cap applies to pay that the NSF
Director fixes under section 1873. Section 5373’s cap applies “notwith-
standing the provisions of other statutes.” In general, “such a ‘notwith-
standing’ clause clearly signals the . . . intention that the provisions of the
‘notwithstanding’ section override conflicting provisions.” Cisneros v.
Alpine Ridge Grp.,
508 U.S. 10, 18 (1993). And here, this clause confirms
that “Congress wanted the pay cap to cut a wide swath.” Int’l Org.,
698
F.2d at 542. Indeed, that inference is all the stronger because section 5373
identifies agency pay-setting authorities to which it does not apply—
specifically those of the Federal Reserve Board, Comptroller of the Cur-
2 The statutory provisions excepted from
5 U.S.C. § 5373 are: “(1) sections 248, 482,
1766, and 1819 of title 12, section 206 of the Bank Conservation Act, sections 2B(b) and
21A(e)(4) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, section 2A(i) of the Home Owners’ Loan
Act, and sections 5.11 and 5.58 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971; (2) section 831b of title
16; (3) sections 403a-403c, 403e-403h, and 403j of title 50; or (4) section 4802. (4) [sic]
section 2(a)(7) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 2(a)(7)).”
3
47 Op. O.L.C. __ (Nov. 29, 2023)
rency, National Credit Union Administration Board, Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit