(Slip Opinion)
[…] 698 F.2d at 542 (“Congress deliber-
ately and expressly carved out certain exceptions to [the administrative
cap provision] for certain pay-setting authorities, but did not exempt the
mariners.”); In re Marine Officers—Limitation on Pay for Crews of Ves-
sels,
56 Comp. Gen. 870, 873 (1977) (“[T]he statute provides specific
exclusions from coverage . . . indicat[ing] that it should apply to all cases
not specifically excluded.”).
Far from indicating a contrary legislative intent, the text of section
1873(a)(1) confirms that it does not supersede section 5373’s govern-
ment-wide cap. Section 1873(a)(1) generally requires the Director to
appoint and fix the compensation of NSF employees in accordance with
two specific sets of provisions—“the provisions of title 5 governing
appointment in the competitive service” and “the provisions of chapter 51
and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 relating to classification and
General Schedule pay rates.”
42 U.S.C. § 1873(a)(1). It further authorizes
the Director to ignore those two sets of provisions in setting the pay for
“technical and professional personnel.”
Id. Neither set of provisions,
however, includes section 5373, which addresses pay, not “appointment in