State v. Ghim , 360 Or. 425 ( 2016 )
[…] prohibited the sale of unregistered securities in Oregon,
    ORS 59.055, and it has given DCBS authority to regulate
    the offering and sale of securities within this state, ORS
    59.235.14 Among other things, DCBS may investigate
    “whether a person has violated or is about to violate any
    provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any rule or order
    of the director” of DCBS. ORS 59.245(1). DCBS may file suit
    to enjoin a violation of the Oregon securities laws and may
    seek restitution or damages on behalf of persons injured by
    a violation of those laws. ORS 59.255(1), (4). Finally, ORS
    59.315(1) provides that, “[f]or the purpose of an investiga-
    tion * * * under the Oregon Securities Law, the Director of
    [DCBS] may * * * subpoena witnesses * * * and require the
    production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,
    agreements or other documents or records which the direc-
    tor deems relevant or material to the inquiry.”
    The administrative subpoenas that DCBS issued
    in this case fell squarely within its statutory authority to
    investigate the sale of unregistered securities in Oregon.
    Defendant has not explained why DCBS’s subpoenas were