Hamilton Management Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 253 Or. 602 ( 1969 )
[…] The judgment of the Tax Court is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [*] DENECKE, J., did not participate in this decision.

    [1] The facts are adopted from the opinion of the Tax Court with minor changes.

    [2] The regulation was promulgated pursuant to ORS 314.280(1), which during the years in question read as follows:

    "If the gross income of a corporation * * * is derived from business done both within and without the state, the determination of net income shall be based upon the business done within the state, and the commission shall have power to permit or require either the segregated method of reporting or the apportionment method of reporting, under rules and regulations adopted by the commission, so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the business done within the state." Or. Laws 1963, c. 319, § 1.