State v. Cuevas ( 2015 )
[…] history. In our view, defendant and the amicus place more
    weight on that statutory allocation of proof than it reason-
    ably can bear. Before addressing defendant’s argument, it
    is helpful to set out what the statute and its accompanying
    rule say.
    ORS 137.077 provides for a presentencing report to
    assist trial courts in determining the appropriate sentence.
    Among other things, a presentence report must contain “[a]
    listing of all prior adult felony and Class A misdemeanor
    convictions and all prior juvenile adjudications.” OAR 213-
    013-0010(2).15 ORS 137.079(5) provides that “the defendant’s
    criminal history as set forth in the presentence report shall
    satisfy the state’s burden of proof as to the defendant’s criminal
    15
    ORS 137.077 does not specify what a presentence report must contain.
    That information is found in the applicable rules.
    166	                                                          State v. Cuevas
    history,” unless the defendant notifies the district attorney