Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] “were designed to permit a taxpayer to set off its lean years
    against its lush years, and to strike something like an aver-
    age taxable income computed over a period longer than one
    year” (footnote omitted)).
    In this case, taxpayers claimed several business
    deductions in their 2004 tax return. Those deductions, when
    otherwise factored into their income, caused them to claim a
    net operating loss of $11,714. Three years later, the 2004 tax
    year became “closed” by the relevant statute of limitations.
    See ORS 314.410(1) (“At any time within three years after
    the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give
    notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.”).
    Beginning in 2009, the department commenced an
    audit of taxpayers’ 2006 tax return. That audit culminated
    in a notice of deficiency for that tax year, 2006—a notice
    that taxpayers owed additional unpaid taxes. It is undis-