Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] its net operating loss, it may be unable to seek a deficiency
    because the taxpayer did, in fact, have some net operating
    loss that year. It is not plausible that the legislature intended
    to foreclose the department from acting after a particular
    period when the legislature gave the department no author-
    ity to act within that period.
    In arguing that the Tax Court erred, the depart-
    ment also relies on federal authority, claiming that the legis-
    lature has made federal law binding on this issue. See ORS
    316.048 (generally, taxable income is as defined by federal
    law); 6 ORS 316.032(2) (directing department to “apply and
    follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the
    federal income tax law”);7 former ORS 316.014(1) (2005),
    renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that
    net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall
    be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue
    Code”).8 We need not decide whether we are directly bound