Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] claim for such additional tax on other or different grounds
    is asserted by the department before or at the hearing or
    any rehearing of the case before the tax court.”
    In this case, the department relied on ORS 305.575
    to urge that the Tax Court had jurisdiction to determine the
    correct amount of taxpayers’ 2006 deficiency, which in turn
    authorized the Tax Court to examine the 2004 net operating
    loss carryover that taxpayers used in calculating their 2006
    tax liability. The Tax Court, however, concluded that ORS
    314.410(1) barred it from doing so. That statute states:
    “At any time within three years after the return was
    filed, the [department] may give notice of deficiency as pre-
    scribed in ORS 305.265.”5
    The Tax Court held that the three-year statute of limita-
    tions under ORS 314.410(1) prohibited the department from
    contesting any aspect of the 2004 tax return. The Tax Court
    reasoned: “If the department questioned the accuracy of tax-