Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] The department has no general authority to take
    issue with every deduction claimed by a taxpayer on a par-
    ticular tax year’s return. Rather, that authority arises only
    if the deduction affects the amount of tax owed by a tax-
    payer for a given tax year. Specifically, after a taxpayer files
    a tax return for a given year, the department is charged with
    examining the return as soon as practicable, computing the
    tax owed for the period covered by the return, and notifying
    the taxpayer if the department discovers a “deficiency.” ORS
    305.265(2).4 A deficiency, for that purpose, basically means
    4
    ORS 305.265(2) provides, in part:
    “* * * If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a
    report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the
    tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the
    department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appro-
    priate penalty. * * *
    “(3)  When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states
    what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical
    error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report
    or return.
    “(4)  With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317
    or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of addi-
    tional tax arising from:
    “(a)  The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to
    or which are the measure of the tax;
    “(b)  The deduction of items or amounts not permitted by law;
    “(c)  Mathematical errors in the return or the amount of tax shown due in
    the records of the department; or
    “(d)  Improper credits or offsets against the tax claimed in the return.
    “(5)(a)  * * *
    “(b)  Within 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency, the person
    given notice shall pay the deficiency with interest computed to the date of
    payment and any penalty proposed. Or within that time the person shall
    advise the department in writing of objections to the deficiency, and may
    request a conference with the department * * *.
    “* * * * *
    “(7)  If neither payment nor written objection to the deficiency is received
    by the department within 30 days after the notice of deficiency has been
    Cite as 
    358 Or 178
     (2015)	185
    taxes owed but unpaid. OAR 150-305.265(2)-(A) (defining
    “deficiency” as “the amount by which the tax as correctly
    computed exceeds the tax, if any, reported by the taxpayer”);
    see also Renville v. Dept. of Rev., 
    5 OTR 202