Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not
    binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
    Federal court cases have long concluded that the
    taxes in a closed year may be recalculated to determine the
    6
    ORS 316.048 provides, in part:
    “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal tax-
    able income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with
    the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and
    other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
    7
    ORS 316.032(2) provides:
    “Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the
    department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial inter-
    pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal
    income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal
    courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing
    contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit
    the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liabil-
    ity of any taxpayer.”
    8
    Former ORS 316.014(1) (2005) provides:
    “In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net
    operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the