Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal
    income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal
    courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing
    contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit
    the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liabil-
    ity of any taxpayer.”
    8
    Former ORS 316.014(1) (2005) provides:
    “In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net
    operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the
    same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code as it applies to the tax
    year for which the return is filed and shall not be adjusted for any changes or
    modifications contained in this chapter or by the case law of this state.”
    Cite as 
    358 Or 178
     (2015)	189
    correct amount of a carryover that is available in an open
    year. Perhaps the most succinct explanation for the hold-
    ings in those cases is set out in Phoenix Electronics v. United
    States, 164 F Supp 614 (D Mass 1958).