Hillenga v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] renumbered as ORS 316.028(1) (specifically directing that
    net operating loss and net operating loss carryovers “shall
    be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue
    Code”).8 We need not decide whether we are directly bound
    by the federal cases on the statute of limitations question
    that this case presents. Even if the federal cases are not
    binding, their reasoning is persuasive.
    Federal court cases have long concluded that the
    taxes in a closed year may be recalculated to determine the
    6
    ORS 316.048 provides, in part:
    “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal tax-
    able income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with
    the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and
    other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
    7
    ORS 316.032(2) provides:
    “Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the
    department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial inter-
    pretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal