Alfieri v. Solomon ( 2015 )
[…] legislature’s intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206
    P3d 1042 (2009). We look primarily to the statute’s text,
    context, and legislative history, although we may look also
    to general rules of statutory construction as helpful. 
    Id. at 171-72.
    	        Because “there is no more persuasive evidence of the
    intent of the legislature than the words by which the legis-
    lature undertook to give expression to its wishes,” we begin
    with the text of the statute. Id. at 171 (citations and internal
    quotation marks omitted). ORS 36.220 provides that
    “[m]ediation communications are confidential and may
    not be disclosed to any other person.” ORS 36.220(1)(a).
    If a communication is confidential under ORS 36.220, it
    is inadmissible in “any subsequent adjudicatory proceed-
    ing.” ORS 36.222(1). To determine whether the allegations
    that were struck from plaintiff’s complaint fall within