Alfieri v. Solomon ( 2015 )
[…] and participant in workgroup that drafted SB 160, describ-
    ing modes of mediation frequently used by programs to be
    covered by the law). Some mediations involve only a media-
    tor and two parties that have a dispute, while others have
    a variety of participants. Community-based mediations in
    particular may include a range of interested persons or enti-
    ties. See 
    id. (describing broad
    participation in many com-
    munity mediations). Ensuring flexibility to accommodate a
    wide range of mediation types was one of the legislature’s
    stated goals. See ORS 36.105 (“The Legislative Assembly
    declares that it is the purpose of ORS 36.100 to 36.238 to:
    * * * (2) Allow flexible and diverse programs to be developed
    in this state, to meet specific needs in local areas and to
    benefit this state as a whole through experiments using a
    variety of models of peaceful dispute resolution.”). The more
    narrow definition of “mediation” set out in ORS 36.110(5)
    serves that goal while accommodating the many types of
    mediation that the legislature understood and expected to
    occur pursuant to Oregon’s mediation statute.