Alfieri v. Solomon ( 2015 )
[…] communications” within the meaning of ORS 36.110(7)(a)
    and are neither prohibited from disclosure under ORS
    36.220 nor inadmissible under 36.222.4 A communication is
    thus “in the course of or in connection with” a mediation
    only if it is made during and at a mediation proceeding or
    occurs outside of a proceeding but relates to the substance of
    the dispute being mediated and is made before a resolution
    is reached or the process is otherwise terminated.
    Third, to be confidential, the communication must
    be made to one of the recipients specified in ORS 36.110(7)(a):
    “a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other
    person present at, the mediation proceedings.” Interpreting
    those terms is relatively straightforward. The first three
    categories are defined in the statute. “ ‘Mediator’ means a
    third party who performs mediation,” including that per-
    son’s agents and employees. ORS 36.110(9). “ ‘Mediation pro-