Alfieri v. Solomon ( 2015 )
[…] uous, we interpret the word “may” according to its ordinary
    usage, as conveying discretionary authority). Thus, although
    the text does not say so expressly, ORCP 25 A suggests—
    contrary to the rule in ORCP 23 A—that a plaintiff may no
    longer amend as a matter of right once a court has granted
    a motion to dismiss its entire complaint.
    As a basic rule of statutory construction, we con-
    strue statutes to give effect, if possible, to all their provi-
    sions. Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353
    Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013). See also ORS 174.010
    (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such
    construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect
    to all.”). Given the apparent inconsistency between ORCP
    23 A and ORCP 25 A, we must determine whether they can
    be harmonized.
    Analyzing the text, in context, we conclude that
    ORCP 23 A and ORCP 25 A were intended to operate as
    independent, alternative provisions. Although both rules