State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] there is an identity between the defendant’s physical acts
    relied on by the state for each of the two different charges: it
    Cite as 
    361 Or 672
     (2017)	683
    suggests that the offense of interfering does not apply to the
    defendant’s activity when the defendant has committed the
    offense of resisting arrest by engaging in that activity.
    “Activity that would constitute resisting arrest,”
    ORS 162.247(3)(a), sounds much like the legislature’s use of
    the phrase “an act that * * * would constitute a violation” in
    ORS 419C.005(1), a juvenile delinquency statute describing
    the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. Under ORS 419C.005(1), the
    juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case
    involving a person under 18 years of age “who has committed
    an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would
    constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance * * *.” This court
    has explained that ORS 419C.005(1) provides the court with
    jurisdiction when the juvenile either has committed an act
    that is a violation of state law or when the act would be a
    crime, but for the juvenile’s age. See State v. McCullough,
    
    347 Or 350