State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] seek to determine the legislature’s intent in promulgating
    ORS 162.247(3)(a), and, to aid us in that goal, we review the
    text, context, and legislative history of the statute. Because
    it is the intent of the legislature as expressed through its
    formal enactments that matters, rather than the intent of
    one or two individual legislators, the text and context of the
    statute are the most compelling evidence of the legislature’s
    intent. Gaines, 
    346 Or at 171
    .
    The crime of interfering with a peace officer is
    defined by ORS 162.247, which states:
    “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a
    peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person,
    knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole
    and probation officer * * *:
    “(a)  Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or
    attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation
    officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with
    regards to another person; or
    “(b)  Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer
    or parole and probation officer.
    “(2)  Interfering with a peace officer or parole and pro-
    bation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.
    Cite as 
    361 Or 672
     (2017)	681
    “(3) This section does not apply in situations in which
    the person is engaging in:
    “(a)  Activity that would constitute resisting arrest
    under ORS 162.315; or
    “(b)  Passive resistance.”
    (Emphasis added.) By its terms, ORS 162.247(3)(a) prevents
    the statute defining interfering from “apply[ing]” in a cer-