State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] Cite as 
    361 Or 672
     (2017)	681
    “(3) This section does not apply in situations in which
    the person is engaging in:
    “(a)  Activity that would constitute resisting arrest
    under ORS 162.315; or
    “(b)  Passive resistance.”
    (Emphasis added.) By its terms, ORS 162.247(3)(a) prevents
    the statute defining interfering from “apply[ing]” in a cer-
    tain situation, namely, when the defendant “is engaging in
    * * * [a]ctivity that would constitute resisting arrest.” That
    provision also refers to the statute defining the offense of
    resisting arrest, ORS 162.315, which provides, in part:
    “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the
    person intentionally resists a person known by the person
    to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in mak-
    ing an arrest.”
    ORS 162.315(1).4
    The phrase “does not apply” in ORS 162.247(3)
    comes closest to suggesting that the legislature may have
    intended to bar alternative charging of resisting arrest and
    interfering with a peace officer. For the most part, the par-