State v. Ziska / Garza ( 2014 )
[…] relevant legislative history, as well as applicable maxims of
    construction if necessary, to determine the meaning of “use”
    that the legislature most likely intended when it enacted
    ORS 166.220. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-73.
    We begin, as always, with the text of the statute.
    Under ORS 166.220(1)(a), a person commits the crime of
    unlawful use of a weapon if he or she “[a]ttempts to use
    unlawfully against another, or carries or possesses with
    intent to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or
    deadly weapon as defined in ORS 161.015.” The definitions
    of “dangerous weapon” and “deadly weapon” are set out in
    ORS 161.015:
    “(1)  ‘Dangerous weapon’ means any weapon, device,
    instrument, material or substance which under the cir-
    cumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
    threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death
    or serious physical injury.
    “(2)  ‘Deadly weapon’ means any instrument, article or
    substance specifically designed for and presently capable of
    causing death or serious physical injury.”
    ORS 166.220 does not define what it means to “use”
    such weapons “unlawfully against another.” In the absence of