State v. Ziska / Garza ( 2014 )
[…] anteed by Article I, section 27, of the Oregon Constitution.
    See Minutes, Senate Judiciary Committee, House Bill 2384,
    May 30, 1985, 4 (statement of Rep. Paul Phillips).
    The legislature amended the statute in a number of
    ways, two of which are relevant for our purposes. First, the
    legislature eliminated the presumption that possession of
    dangerous or deadly weapons while committing, attempting
    to commit, or threatening to commit certain offenses alone is
    evidence of intent to use such weapons unlawfully. Or Laws
    1985, ch 543 § 1. Second, the legislature eliminated the list of
    specific weapons and prohibited instead the possession of any
    “dangerous or deadly weapon,” defined in existing law, ORS
    161.015, as something that, “under the circumstances in which
    it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is
    readily capable of causing death or serious injury.” Neither of
    those amendments suggests that the 1985 legislature intended
    to alter the intended meaning of the statutory term “use.”
    Defendants take a different view. They argue that,
    in defining a “dangerous weapon” as something that, “under