Rogue Advocates v. Board of Comm. of Jackson County ( 2017 )
[…] LUBA orders.
    4
    The case already may have been moot when the Court of Appeals issued its
    decision. If so, then the question arises whether it would be appropriate for this
    court to vacate the Court of Appeals’ decision. Vacatur is an extraordinary, discre-
    tionary remedy, to be granted only when a party shows an “equitable entitlement.”
    Kerr v. Bradbury, 340 Or 241, 250, 131 P3d 737 (2006). Neither party has requested
    vacatur in this case and we decline to exercise our discretion to require it.
    274	 Rogue Advocates v. Board of Comm. of Jackson County
    ORS 197.825(1) grants LUBA exclusive jurisdiction
    to review land use decisions:
    “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and subsec-
    tions (2) and (3) of this section, the Land Use Board of
    Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land
    use decision or limited land use decision of a local govern-
    ment, special district or a state agency in the manner pro-
    vided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.”
    (Emphasis added.) ORS 197.825(3) provides that, notwith-
    standing subsection (1), circuit courts retain jurisdiction to
    enforce land use regulations and LUBA orders:
    “(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the
    circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
    “(a)  To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory
    relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in
    ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the
    provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use
    regulations; and