Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] tion was “not compulsory”; an employer was “free to accept the provisions of the
    act or to reject them as he may see fit,” and an employee elected at the time of
    288	                                         Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
    Or Laws 1913, ch 112, §12. When the workers’ compensa-
    tion laws were recodified in 1965, that provision was set out
    at ORS 656.018, which specified that a complying employer
    “is relieved of all other liability for compensable injuries,”
    except as specifically provided otherwise. ORS 656.018
    (1965) (emphasis added). In 1995, however, the legislature
    amended ORS 656.018 to provide that the exclusive remedy
    provision would apply to all work-related injuries “whether
    or not they are determined to be compensable under this
    chapter.” Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 5.8 That expansion of the
    exclusive remedy provision created a category of injury for
    which the workers’ compensation laws barred a civil negli-
    gence action but did not provide compensation benefits in
    exchange.