Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] assigned error to several rulings of the trial court, including
    the court’s ruling that ORS 656.019 does not allow plaintiff to
    bring his civil negligence claims.5 Plaintiff argued that ORS
    656.019 is not limited to “entire claims” and, instead, applies
    to any claim for an injurious condition that is determined to
    be not compensable under workers’ compensation law on the
    basis that the worker failed to establish that a work-related
    incident was the major contributing cause. Thus, plaintiff
    argued, ORS 656.019 applied to his somatoform conditions.
    The Court of Appeals rejected that argument, emphasizing
    that ORS 656.019 provides that the injured worker may
    pursue the action “ ‘only after an order determining that
    the claim is not compensable has become final.’ ” Bundy v.
    NuStar GP, LLC, 277 Or App 785, 806, 373 P3d 1141 (2016)
    4
    Plaintiff’s proposed Fourth Amended Complaint alleged that numerous
    injuries were determined by the order to be not compensable and did not specify