Howell v. Boyle ( 2013 )
[…] Cite as 353 Or 359 (2013)	405
    that it provide a “quid pro quo,” prohibit the legislature from
    limiting all plaintiffs to a recovery of $200,000 regardless of
    injury? What about $20,000? $2,000?9 Will a limitation to
    9
    Since this court’s decision in Clarke and the trial court decision in this case,
    the legislature has increased the damages caps. The majority gives the legislature
    no guidance for the future about whether its damage caps will meet constitutional
    muster in individual cases. As pertinent here for claims against public bodies, ORS
    30.272 now provides:
    “(1)  The limitations imposed by this section apply to claims that:
    “(a)  Are subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300;
    “(b)  Are made against a local public body, or against an officer, employee
    or agent of a local public body acting within the person’s scope of employment
    or duties;
    “(c)  Arise out of a single accident or occurrence; and
    “(d)  Are not claims for damage to or destruction of property.
    “(2)  The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s
    officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment
    or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this
    section may not exceed:
    “(a)  $500,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and
    before July 1, 2010.
    “(b)  $533,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and
    before July 1, 2011.
    “(c)  $566,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and
    before July 1, 2012.
    “(d)  $600,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and
    before July 1, 2013.
    “(e)  $633,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2013, and
    before July 1, 2014.
    “(f)  $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and
    before July 1, 2015.
    “(g)  The adjusted limitation provided by subsection (4) of this section, for
    causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2015.
    “(3)  The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s
    officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or
    duties, to all claimants for claims described in subsection (1) of this section
    may not exceed:
    “(a)  $1 million, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and
    before July 1, 2010.
    “(b)  $1,066,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and
    before July 1, 2011.
    “(c)  $1,133,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and
    before July 1, 2012.
    “(d)  $1,200,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and
    before July 1, 2013.