Department of Consumer & Business Services v. Muliro , 359 Or. 736 ( 2016 )
[…] (2016)	751
    and handling designed to dispose of routine details” or “to
    take care of, attend to, or dispose of by some largely rou-
    tine procedure .”
    Webster’s at 1808 (emphasis in original). Thus, an employer
    assists its insurers in processing claims by promptly exam-
    ining and handling claims by “some largely routine pro-
    cedure.” For purposes of ORS chapter 656, a “claim” is “a
    written request for compensation from a subject worker or
    someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury
    of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.”3 ORS
    656.005(6). “Compensation” includes “all benefits, includ-
    ing medical services, provided for a compensable injury to
    a subject worker or the worker’s beneficiaries by an insurer
    or self-insured employer pursuant to [chapter 656].” ORS
    656.005(8) (emphasis added). Thus, by definition, a compen-
    sable injury may result in a multi-faceted initial claim, i.e.,
    the first or original work injury claim and, depending on the
    circumstances, other related claims, or sub-claims, for ben-