Department of Consumer & Business Services v. Muliro , 359 Or. 736 ( 2016 )
[…] Nevertheless, in
    light of the text of ORS 656.210(2)(b)(A) and its context, as
    discussed above, we are unpersuaded that the legislature
    intended that any knowledge by the employer of a claim-
    ant’s secondary employment, no matter how unconnected
    that knowledge is to the claims process, must be imputed to
    the employer’s insurer.
    Claimant’s two other contextual arguments lack
    merit. None of the three Court of Appeals decisions on which
    claimant and the board have relied sheds light on the proper
    interpretation of ORS 656.210(2)(b)(A) given the facts
    3
    ORS 656.003 provides that, “[e]xcept where the context otherwise requires,
    the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction.”
    4
    “At one and the same time an injury can (and often does) give rise to com-
    pensation ‘claims’ for * * * temporary total disability (ORS 656.210)[.]” Ohlig
    v. FMC Marine & Rail Equipment, 
    291 Or 586
    , 599-600, 633 P2d 1279 (1981)
    (Peterson, J., dissenting).