Department of Consumer & Business Services v. Muliro , 359 Or. 736 ( 2016 )
[…] misconduct by an employer and imputing knowledge of an
    750	                                             DCBS v. Muliro
    employer to a workers’ compensation insurer in other con-
    texts, and principles of agency law. Claimant’s contextual
    argument, though, fails to persuasively validate the board’s
    reading of ORS 656.210(2)(b)(A).
    Claimant employs two statutory provisions, ORS
    656.017(1) and ORS 656.262(1), to argue that an employer’s
    knowledge of an injured worker’s secondary employment
    should be imputed to the employer’s insurer under ORS
    656.210(2)(b)(A) based on an employer’s duty to process
    claims. The first of those, ORS 656.017(1), provides:
    “(1)  Every employer subject to this chapter shall main-
    tain assurance with the Director of the Department of
    Consumer and Business Services that subject workers of
    the employer and their beneficiaries will receive compen-
    sation for compensable injuries as provided by this chapter
    and that the employer will perform all duties and pay other
    obligations required under this chapter, by qualifying:
    “(a)  As a carrier-insured employer; or
    “(b)  As a self-insured employer as provided by ORS
    656.407.”
    (Emphasis added.) Claimant focuses on the emphasized part
    of the provision, contending that ORS 656.017(1) imposes a
    duty on an employer to perform all duties required under the
    workers’ compensation statutes. But even if claimant’s read-